MPL 2 season standings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Having scored a total of 304 points, Nalsar Hyderabad has won the MPL 2 season 2010-11 by an astonishing margin of 105 points. NUJS Kolkata was the runner-up with 199 points and NLSIU Bangalore finished third with 191 points.
2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 304 | Lachs Asia Pacific (Semi-finalist, 2nd best Memorandum, 2nd best speaker); Vis Vienna (Octa-finalists, One Hon\'ble Mention for Speaker); ICC Trial (Runners-up, Best Speaker Overall, Best Defence Counsel, Best Victims\' Representative Team); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist); Jessup International Rounds (10th Best Memorandum, 2nd Best Applicant\'s Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist) |
2 | NUJS Kolkata | 199 | Lachs Asia Pacific (3rd best Memorandum); Vis Vienna (Octa-finalists); Vis-HK (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist) |
3 | NLSIU Bangalore | 191 | Vis Vienna (Octa-finalists, One Hon\'ble Mention for Speaker); ICC Trial (Best Memorandum, Best Defense Representatives Team ); [Vis-HK] (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); [Nalsar-NFCG] (Winner, best memorandum); Oxford Media Law (Semi finalist, Best speaker); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners) |
4 | NLU Delhi | 187 | Lachs Asia Pacific (Runners-up); NLS Arbitration (Best Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up) |
5 | NLU Jodhpur | 116.5 | Vis Vienna (Top 32, Two Hon\'ble Mentions for Speaker); ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)* |
6 | HNLU Raipur | 104 | Lachs Asia Pacific (Best Memorandum); Nalsar-NFCG (Runners-up, best speaker); Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners) |
7 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 100 | Lachs Asia Pacific (Semi-finalist, 3rd best speaker); Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist, best speaker); Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist) |
8 | ILS Pune | 94 | Jessup International Rounds (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners) |
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 83 | Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Runners-up); Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist) |
10 | RGNUL Patiala | 77.5 | Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher); SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker) |
11 | NUALS Kochi | 68 | Stetson World Rounds (3rd best memo, 10th best oralist);Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up) |
12 | RMNLU Lucknow | 49 | ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher) |
13 | Government Law College, Mumbai | 45.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo) |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 41 | Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker) |
15 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 35 | Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist, Best Memo); KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo) |
16 | UILS Chandigarh | 33 | ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo) |
17 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 29.5 | SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner) |
18 | Amity Law School | 22 | ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists) |
19 | University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi | 20 | Stetson North (Winner) |
19 | Symbiosis, Pune | 20 | Pro bono Moot (Runners up); Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher) |
21 | Jindal Global Law School | 15 | NLS Arbitration (Winner) |
21 | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 15 | Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker) |
21 | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 15 | FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist) |
21 | Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai | 15 | Amity (Winner) |
25 | CNLU Patna | 13 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum) |
26 | M.S.Ramaiah College of Law | 10 | Pro bono Moot (Winners) |
26 | Bishop Cottons Women's Christian Law School, Bangalore | 10 | Stetson South India (Best Speaker) |
28 | Baroda School of Legal Studies | 8 | Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker) |
29 | Satara University | 5 | Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) |
29 | Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad | 5 | BCI Moot (Semifinalist); |
29 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 5 | Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker) |
29 | CMR Law College, Bangalore | 5 | ULC Moot (Runners up); |
33 | School of Law, Christ University | 4 | Surana Corp (Semifinalist); |
34 | CUSAT Kochi | 3 | Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist) |
34 | Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur | 3 | HNLU Moot (Semi finalist) |
34 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 3 | Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist) |
34 | Government Law College, Ernakulam | 3 | ULC Moot (Semifinalist); |
38 | NLU Orissa | 2.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint)) |
39 | V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim | 1.5 | Fiat Justitia (Super six) |
-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.
Tier wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)