Law Firm League Tables
2018 calendar year

Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the beta version of LI's live corporate league tables (work in progress). More deals are being added daily and submissions are still open to any law firm. Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of deals activity.

Domestic firms

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

Total
Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners6616,14692430
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas6332,160120
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas5438,550109
Khaitan & Co3524,070124545
J Sagar Associates (JSA)2624,62187300
Trilegal2125,62544284
Themis Associates20942533
Nishith Desai Associates173,1753681
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)171,17034155
DSK Legal1447515
IndusLaw1446227147
Veritas Legal111,50650
Jerome Merchant + Partners11323520
Samvad Partners104991466
Argus Partners916,689Update
Rajaram Legal922038
S&R Associates751Update
IC Universal Legal61051885
Platinum Partners56,526945
Alpha Partners5223
LegaLogic Consulting521Update
L&L Partners42,100Update
HSA Advocates43643580
Wadia Ghandy4347Update
Desai & Diwanji4299Update
K Law436Update
Dua Associates42467
Legasis Partners42530
PDS Legal32160985
KT Advisors3130Update
Inventus Law373Update
ALMT Legal33019105
GameChanger Law Advisors322Update
Sahai & Co310Update
MNSA Legal37Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)22,100Update
P&A Law Offices2590450
Vertices Partners276420
DMD Advocates2301175
Assentio Legal2272
Verist Law210Update
KNM & Partners261351
Samisti Legal232
Solomon & Co21460
Clove Legal20Update
Indian Law Partners (ILP)20Update
Vaish Associates11,2001292
Phoenix Legal11,000Update
ARA Law1100Update
Naveen Goel Law Offices182Update
Support Legal160Update
Talwar Thakore & Associates1246
Thomas and Krishnaswami Law Associates121Update
Wallcliffs121Update
Nishith Desai & Associates120Update
A K Mylsamy & Associates119Update
Majmudar & Partners115860
Imperia Law114Update
Chambers of A Murali113Update
Optimus Legal19Update
Tatva Legal17Update
LexStart12Update
Sequitur Advocates & Legal Consultants11Update
Universal Legal11Update
Juris Corp11Update
Acuity Law10Update
Aarna Law10Update
Ahmed & Farooq10Update
Fox Mandal & Associates10Update
Nanavati & Nanavati10Update
NA Shah Associates10Update
Bharucha & Partners101260
Veyrah Law10Update
Foreign firms

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

India
Partners

Gunderson Dettmer61,583Update
Goodwin Procter51,3323
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton46,300Update
Jones Day34,214Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett32,262Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer31,400Update
Kirkland & Ellis31,049Update
Baker & McKenzie23,88425
Slaughter and May23,800Update
Han Kun Law Offices21,210Update
Latham & Watkins21,200Update
Allen & Gledhill21,150Update
WongPartnership2580Update
Linklaters2246
Hogan Lovells116,000Update
Greenberg Traurig14,200Update
Bredin Prat12,100Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,580Update
Africa Legal Network (ALN)11,250Update
Cooley11,000Update
Paul Hastings11,000Update
Covington & Burling1670Update
Proskauer Rose1670Update
Gibson Dunn1626Update
Simmons & Simmons1530Update
Shearman & Sterling1365Update
King & Wood Mallesons1365Update
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy1300Update
Munger Tolles & Olson1300Update
Orrick1210Update
Morrison Cohen1200Update
White & Case1200Update
CMS184Update
Dechert180Update
Morgan Lewis & Bockius180Update
Stephenson Harwood1606
Byrne Wallace150Update
Arthur Cox150Update
Outsight Legal150Update
Schulte Roth & Zabel139Update
Walkers Global139Update
K&L Gates132Update
Gould & Ratner131Update
Minter Ellison129Update
Clarendon Lawyers129Update
Sabelli Benazzo124Update
Rajah & Tann114Update
Squire Patton Boggs1125
Python112Update
Hengeler Mueller112Update
Bratschi112Update
Debevoise & Plimpton10Update
Clifford Chance10Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto10Update
Akin Gump10Update
Perkins Coie10Update
Ashurst10Update
Setterwalls Advokatbyra10Update
Reed Smith10Update