Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co573,67400000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)393,1580000000000000009819320
AZB & Partners315,18800000000000000010639430
L&L Partners215,6620000000000000007813322
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)191,067000000000000000304180
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas195,61200000000000000011743552
IndusLaw186420000000000000003612156
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas178,86400000000000000013246737
Rajaram Legal1652200000000000000038
Trilegal151,314000000000000000549350
Jerome Merchant + Partners142790000000000000005120
Themis Associates134640000000000000005236
Desai & Diwanji128900000000000000025
DSK Legal10266000000000000000335130
S&R Associates1029300000000000000013680
Ikigai Law763000000000000000Update
Vertices Partners7780000000000000005230
PDS Legal7330000000000000009185
IC Universal Legal729000000000000000152125
Samvad Partners68300000000000000015975
Phoenix Legal626400000000000000013
Nishith Desai Associates6788000000000000000361081
JoyceLaw530000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal51000000000000000218
Bharucha Singh Mundkur5930000000000000009459
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Pioneer Legal4205000000000000000420
K Law37300000000000000017
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Mani Chengappa & Mathur354000000000000000Update
AAS Regina Legal32000000000000000Update
Legasis Partners324000000000000000530
Saakshya Law312000000000000000313
Veritas Legal3100000000000000000645
Anoma Legal3500000000000000012
Platinum Partners336000000000000000945
Antares Legal370000000000000000Update
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
P&A Law Offices245000000000000000450
Indian Law Partners (ILP)20000000000000003225
GameChanger Law Advisors21000000000000000Update
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)2000000000000000558212
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
Talwar Thakore & Associates11460000000000000007240
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Lexstart Partners15000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Khaitan & Khaitan17000000000000000833
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Ahlawat & Associates14000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000Update
NovoJuris1000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Saraqua Legal110000000000000000Update
Constellation Blu112000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
Avigna Law13000000000000000Update
in-house counsel193000000000000000Update
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Withersworldwide1100000000000000000Update
Mansukhlal Hiralal & Co13000000000000000Update
Algo Legal1100000000000000000Update
Shook Lin & Bok1100000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000051
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates1700000000000000011534
Burgeon Law12000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
AP & Partners1100000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Associates14000000000000000Update
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co1150000000000000004260
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
NDS Law Partners12000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
LexStart Partners1000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter64060000000000000003
Linklaters44250000000000000006
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer3290000000000000000Update
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Inventus Law122000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy11460000000000000006
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Akerman1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update