Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co653,83900000000000000015213578
AZB & Partners445,81000000000000000010639430
J Sagar Associates (JSA)413,2850000000000000009819320
L&L Partners256,7130000000000000007813322
IndusLaw258970000000000000003612156
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas2310,00600000000000000013246737
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas235,77000000000000000011743552
Rajaram Legal2080900000000000000032;; female partners, with tpCorporate::310
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)201,109000000000000000304180
Trilegal181,369000000000000000549350
Desai & Diwanji149700000000000000025
Jerome Merchant + Partners142790000000000000005120
Themis Associates134640000000000000005236
S&R Associates1129800000000000000013680
DSK Legal10266000000000000000335130
Samvad Partners918900000000000000015975
PDS Legal8330000000000000009185
IC Universal Legal830000000000000000152125
Ikigai Law863000000000000000Update
Vertices Partners7780000000000000005230
Bharucha Singh Mundkur72050000000000000009459
Nishith Desai Associates6788000000000000000361081
Pioneer Legal6233000000000000000420
Phoenix Legal626400000000000000013
JoyceLaw530000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal51000000000000000218
Platinum Partners537000000000000000945
Algo Legal5300000000000000000Update
Mani Chengappa & Mathur455000000000000000Update
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Legasis Partners431000000000000000530
Anoma Legal3500000000000000012
P&A Law Offices345000000000000000450
Saakshya Law312000000000000000313
Veritas Legal3100000000000000000645
K Law37300000000000000017
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Antares Legal370000000000000000Update
AAS Regina Legal32000000000000000Update
Indian Law Partners (ILP)320000000000000003225
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors21000000000000000Update
Burgeon Law24000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)2000000000000000558212
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Talwar Thakore & Associates21520000000000000007240
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Lexstart Partners15000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
Ahlawat & Associates14000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Associates14000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates1700000000000000011534
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
NDS Law Partners12000000000000000Update
Veyrah Law11200000000000000014
Samisti Legal1450000000000000002
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
Mansukhlal Hiralal & Co13000000000000000Update
AZB Partners120000000000000000Update
LexStart Partners1000000000000000Update
Sahai & Co13000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Managaldas1231000000000000000Update
Kanga & Co1600000000000000014245
Avigna Law13000000000000000Update
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co1150000000000000004260
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
NovoJuris1000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal110000000000000000Update
Constellation Blu112000000000000000Update
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
in-house counsel193000000000000000Update
Withersworldwide1100000000000000000Update
Shook Lin & Bok1100000000000000000Update
AP & Partners1100000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter85740000000000000003
Gunderson Dettmer4310000000000000000Update
Linklaters44250000000000000006
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Inventus Law2147000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells2108000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Cresco Advocaten112000000000000000Update
Ashurst12000000000000000Update
Cooley115000000000000000Update
White & Case1231000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Akerman1000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Goodmans150000000000000000Update