Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co473,49700000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)352,9920000000000000009819320
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)181,049000000000000000304180
L&L Partners185,6270000000000000007813322
AZB & Partners174,91200000000000000010639430
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas175,42100000000000000011943552
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas168,85000000000000000013246737
IndusLaw145160000000000000003612156
Trilegal131,088000000000000000509350
Rajaram Legal1142100000000000000038
Themis Associates113460000000000000005236
DSK Legal8191000000000000000335130
S&R Associates66200000000000000013680
IC Universal Legal627000000000000000152125
Jerome Merchant + Partners6980000000000000005120
Ikigai Law659000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal51000000000000000218
Phoenix Legal524600000000000000013
Nishith Desai Associates5774000000000000000361081
Desai & Diwanji5600000000000000025
JoyceLaw428000000000000000Update
Pioneer Legal4205000000000000000420
Bharucha Singh Mundkur49300000000000000012475
PDS Legal4280000000000000009185
Samvad Partners47300000000000000015975
Mani Chengappa & Mathur354000000000000000Update
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
AAS Regina Legal32000000000000000Update
Veritas Legal3100000000000000000745
Vaish Associates380900000000000000012292
K Law37300000000000000017
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Anoma Legal2400000000000000012
Vertices Partners260000000000000007220
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
Platinum Partners2000000000000000945
Legasis Partners224000000000000000530
in-house counsel193000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
PDS Legal Advocates and Solicitors1000000000000000Update
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
Antares Legal150000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Solomon & Co1150000000000000004260
Burgeon Law12000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
Jerome Merchant & Partners12000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter64060000000000000003
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer2190000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Linklaters21790000000000000006
Dechert1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Inventus Law122000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1000000000000000Update