Read 36 comments as:
Filter By
A0 @ T1 firm. My partner gifted me an iPhone on my birthday. Is this normal behaviour? She is known for bringing expensive gifts for associates but I feel this is over the line.
Wow!! My partner only cuts my bonus and ask me to work till late.
konsi team hai ye, mujhe bhi jana hai. but now you are kind of indebted and cant leave
You're lucky bhai. Shouldn't have posted it on this platform and ruined it. People like you dont deserve anything.
dumb move considering you can be easily be identified. OP you could have just said "they" bought you an expensive gift.
the reason i said dumb move is because, as an A0, you have no pull in the firm and can be wiped away easily. Take care
Now that you've unnecessarily brought this up here, you can start pinging recruiters since your time there is numbered.
Very likely that now you're gonna get kicked out bruh 👀
Seeing all these comments assuming OP is the actual gift receiver. Could very well be that someone who did not get the goodies put up this post.
Dear Partner reading this,

Should you be willing to fill the vacancy created, might I submit by CV with about 2 years experience in corp?
You cannot run away by taking WFH bhai. Come back to office.
I know exactly who this is. The same partner is known for being [REDACTED] and has questioned people in her team who use android phones.
can we have some cue on who the partner is? not the name, but maybe the practice area and firm/loc. Desperately want such a partner.
One of the LaLa firms based in Mumbai. The partner is an angel.
A 3-word comment posted 10 months ago was not published.
A 3-word comment posted 10 months ago was not published.
A 5-word comment posted 9 months ago was not published.
A 16-word comment posted 9 months ago was not published.
A 17-word comment posted 9 months ago was not published.
A 15-word comment posted 9 months ago was not published.
A 7-word comment posted 9 months ago was not published.