MPL 2 season standings
Revision as of 21:04, 20 April 2011 by Sanjay.khan (talk | contribs)
In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, Nalsar Hyderabad lead the standings with 244 points, followed by NUJS Kolkata with 179 points.
2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 244 | ICC Trial (Runners-up, Best Speaker Overall, Best Defence Counsel, Best Victims\' Representative Team); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist); Jessup International Rounds (10th Best Memorandum, 2nd Best Applicant\'s Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist) |
2 | NUJS Kolkata | 179 | Vis-HK (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist) |
3 | NLSIU Bangalore | 166 | ICC Trial (Best Memorandum, Best Defense Representatives Team ); [Vis-HK] (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); [Nalsar-NFCG] (Winner, best memorandum); Oxford Media Law (Semi finalist, Best speaker); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners) |
4 | NLU Delhi | 162 | NLS Arbitration (Best Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up) |
5 | ILS Pune | 94 | Jessup International Rounds (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners) |
6 | NLU Jodhpur | 86.5 | ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)* |
7 | HNLU Raipur | 84 | Nalsar-NFCG (Runners-up, best speaker); Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners) |
8 | NLIU Bhopal | 83 | Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Runners-up); Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist) |
9 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 80 | Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist, best speaker); Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist) |
10 | RGNUL Patiala | 77.5 | Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher); SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker) |
11 | NUALS Kochi | 68 | Stetson World Rounds (3rd best memo, 10th best oralist);Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up) |
12 | RMNLU Lucknow | 49 | ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher) |
13 | Government Law College, Mumbai | 45.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo) |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 41 | Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker) |
15 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 35 | Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist, Best Memo); KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo) |
16 | UILS Chandigarh | 33 | ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo) |
17 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 29.5 | SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner) |
18 | Amity Law School | 22 | ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists) |
19 | University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi | 20 | Stetson North (Winner) |
19 | Symbiosis, Pune | 20 | Pro bono Moot (Runners up); Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher) |
21 | Jindal Global Law School | 15 | NLS Arbitration (Winner) |
21 | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 15 | Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker) |
21 | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 15 | FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist) |
21 | Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai | 15 | Amity (Winner) |
25 | CNLU Patna | 13 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum) |
26 | M.S.Ramaiah College of Law | 10 | Pro bono Moot (Winners) |
26 | Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore | 10 | Stetson South India (Best Speaker) |
28 | Baroda School of Legal Studies | 8 | Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker) |
29 | Satara University | 5 | Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) |
29 | Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad | 5 | BCI Moot (Semifinalist); |
29 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 5 | Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker) |
29 | CMR Law College, Bangalore | 5 | ULC Moot (Runners up); |
33 | School of Law, Christ University | 4 | Surana Corp (Semifinalist); |
34 | CUSAT Kochi | 3 | Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist) |
34 | Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur | 3 | HNLU Moot (Semi finalist) |
34 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 3 | Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist) |
34 | Government Law College, Ernakulam | 3 | ULC Moot (Semifinalist); |
38 | NLU Orissa | 2.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint)) |
39 | V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim | 1.5 | Fiat Justitia (Super six) |
-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.
Tier wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)