MPL 3 Season Standings

From Legallypedia
(Redirected from MPL 3 season standings)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
MPL3-medium.png

As of 26 June 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and Nalsar Hyderabad.

2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings[edit]

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 338 [Man Lachs Asia] (gold, best memo); Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 3rd best memo); ISRO Man Lachs (gold); NLS Arb (organisers); Oxford Media Intl rounds (best memo); DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo);
2 NLU Jodhpur 215 [Man Lachs Asia] (semis); NLS Arb (best memo); Stetson Intl rounds (gold, 5th best oralist, 9th best oralist); Vis (East) (hon men for respondent memo); Raisoni (gold, best speaker); NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold);
3 Nalsar Hyderabad 186 Vis Vienna (gold, hon men for oralist); ISRO Man Lachs (silver); NLS Arb (silver); Oxford Media Intl rounds (gold); Leiden - Sarin (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser);
4 NLU Delhi 156 Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 38th best oralist and 11th best memo); Oxford Media Intl rounds (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (organisers); ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser);
5 NUJS Kolkata 119 Vis Vienna (hon men for team orals, hon men for best resp memo); Vis (East) (hon men for claimant memo, hon men for respondent memo); NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis);
6 GLC Mumbai 106 Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver);
7 ILS Pune 97 Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist, hon men for team orals, hon men for oralist); Pro Bono Enviro (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
8 RMLNLU Lucknow 85 ISRO Man Lachs (best speaker, semis); Stetson Intl rounds (8th best oralist); Leiden - Sarin (gold, best applicant memo); DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis);
9 NLIU Bhopal 77 NLS Arb (best speaker); Pro Bono Enviro (silver, best memo); NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo);
10 Jindal Global Law School 69 WTO Final rounds (best complainant memo, semis); NLS Arb (semis); ELSA Asian rounds (gold, best memo); [Pro Bono Enviro] (best researcher); ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis);
11 Campus Law Centre Delhi 60 BCI - NLU Delhi (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker);
12 GNLU Gandhinagar 60 Raisoni (silver); Frankfurt (hon men for best team in the Asian regional group); ELSA Asian rounds (best speaker); NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold);
13 RGNUL Patiala 57 Raisoni (semis); Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo);
14 School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore 52 Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser);
15 SOEL Chennai 46 Pro Bono Enviro (organisers); BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo);
16 Symbiosis Law School, Pune 40 NLS Arb (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis);
17 HNLU Raipur 39 Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis);
18 CNLU Patna 25 BCI - NLU Delhi (gold); Stetson North (semis);
19 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 23 Surana Tech (gold, best speaker);
20 Symbiosis Law School, Noida 14 Pro Bono Enviro (gold); Surana Corp (semis);
21 M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore 10 Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist);
22 V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa 10 Stetson South (silver);
23 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 10 Stetson North (best memo);
24 Amity Law School IP University Delhi 10 Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver);
25 NUALS Kochi 10 Raisoni (best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver);
26 KLE Bangalore 9 ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis);
27 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 8 Raisoni (semis); Stetson South (semis);
28 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 6 ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
29 Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai 5 Jessup South (semis);
30 MATS Law School, Raipur 5 Raisoni (best researcher);
31 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 4 ISRO Man Lachs (semis);
31 AKK New Law Academy, Pune 4 KLA (semis);
33 ULC Bangalore 4 ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis);
34 SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law 3 Hidayatullah (semis);
34 Guru Gobind University 3 Rizvi (semis);
36 J S S Law College, Mysore 2 Surana Corp (organiser);
36 Nirma University 2 BCI-Nirma (organisers);
  • The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.

Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)

Tier Wise Statistics[edit]

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 NLSIU Bangalore 20 90 70 120 36 2 9 4 2 2 9 3 338
2 NLU Jodhpur 10 55 40 59 50 1 5 3 2 5 5 3 215
3 Nalsar Hyderabad 50 45 55 20 15 1 4 3 4 2 1 1 186
4 NLU Delhi 30 30 30 46 16 4 3 8 2 1 3 156
5 NUJS Kolkata 40 16 61 2 2 3 4 1 4 4 119
6 GLC Mumbai 20 66 20 3 1 1 3 2 106
7 ILS Pune 30 15 36 16 2 3 5 1 3 97
8 RMLNLU Lucknow 25 10 32 18 1 2 3 1 3 1 85
9 NLIU Bhopal 5 32 38 2 1 3 4 3 2 77
10 Jindal Global Law School 15 24 30 2 5 1 3 69
11 Campus Law Centre Delhi 15 42 3 2 1 2 2 60
12 GNLU Gandhinagar 15 12 31 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 60
13 RGNUL Patiala 15 20 22 1 6 1 3 57
14 School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore 47 3 2 1 1 1 3 52
15 SOEL Chennai 40 5 1 2 1 2 1 46
16 Symbiosis Law School, Pune 5 20 13 2 5 3 40
17 HNLU Raipur 27 8 3 1 1 3 1 1 39
18 CNLU Patna 25 1 1 25
19 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 23 1 1 23
20 Symbiosis Law School, Noida 4 10 1 1 14
21 M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore 10 1 10
22 V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa 10 1 10
23 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 10 1 10
24 Amity Law School IP University Delhi 8 2 1 10
25 NUALS Kochi 10 1 1 10
26 KLE Bangalore 4 5 1 1 9
27 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 5 3 2 8
28 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 6 2 6
29 Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai 5 1 5
30 MATS Law School, Raipur 5 1 5
31 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 4 1 4
31 AKK New Law Academy, Pune 4 1 4
33 ULC Bangalore 3 1 1 4
34 SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law 3 1 3
34 Guru Gobind University 3 1 3
36 J S S Law College, Mysore 2 2
36 Nirma University 2 2

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)

Could I have , please? <a href=" http://www.domzastare-starapruga.com/do-need-prescription-buy-nolvadex.pdf#dome ">where can i get nolvadex in the uk</a> "The move in rates has caused a few issuers to look at theenvironment and question whether or not they should wait to cometo the bond markets, or risk missing out on what is still anaccretive (corporate financing) opportunity," said DanishAgboatwala, a credit analyst at Barclays.