MPL 3 Season Standings

From Legallypedia
(Redirected from MPL 3 Standings)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
MPL3-medium.png

As of 26 June 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and Nalsar Hyderabad.

2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings[edit]

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 338 [Man Lachs Asia] (gold, best memo); Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 3rd best memo); ISRO Man Lachs (gold); NLS Arb (organisers); Oxford Media Intl rounds (best memo); DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo);
2 NLU Jodhpur 215 [Man Lachs Asia] (semis); NLS Arb (best memo); Stetson Intl rounds (gold, 5th best oralist, 9th best oralist); Vis (East) (hon men for respondent memo); Raisoni (gold, best speaker); NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold);
3 Nalsar Hyderabad 186 Vis Vienna (gold, hon men for oralist); ISRO Man Lachs (silver); NLS Arb (silver); Oxford Media Intl rounds (gold); Leiden - Sarin (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser);
4 NLU Delhi 156 Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 38th best oralist and 11th best memo); Oxford Media Intl rounds (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (organisers); ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser);
5 NUJS Kolkata 119 Vis Vienna (hon men for team orals, hon men for best resp memo); Vis (East) (hon men for claimant memo, hon men for respondent memo); NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis);
6 GLC Mumbai 106 Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver);
7 ILS Pune 97 Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist, hon men for team orals, hon men for oralist); Pro Bono Enviro (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
8 RMLNLU Lucknow 85 ISRO Man Lachs (best speaker, semis); Stetson Intl rounds (8th best oralist); Leiden - Sarin (gold, best applicant memo); DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis);
9 NLIU Bhopal 77 NLS Arb (best speaker); Pro Bono Enviro (silver, best memo); NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo);
10 Jindal Global Law School 69 WTO Final rounds (best complainant memo, semis); NLS Arb (semis); ELSA Asian rounds (gold, best memo); [Pro Bono Enviro] (best researcher); ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis);
11 Campus Law Centre Delhi 60 BCI - NLU Delhi (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker);
12 GNLU Gandhinagar 60 Raisoni (silver); Frankfurt (hon men for best team in the Asian regional group); ELSA Asian rounds (best speaker); NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold);
13 RGNUL Patiala 57 Raisoni (semis); Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo);
14 School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore 52 Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser);
15 SOEL Chennai 46 Pro Bono Enviro (organisers); BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo);
16 Symbiosis Law School, Pune 40 NLS Arb (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis);
17 HNLU Raipur 39 Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis);
18 CNLU Patna 25 BCI - NLU Delhi (gold); Stetson North (semis);
19 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 23 Surana Tech (gold, best speaker);
20 Symbiosis Law School, Noida 14 Pro Bono Enviro (gold); Surana Corp (semis);
21 M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore 10 Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist);
22 V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa 10 Stetson South (silver);
23 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 10 Stetson North (best memo);
24 Amity Law School IP University Delhi 10 Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver);
25 NUALS Kochi 10 Raisoni (best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver);
26 KLE Bangalore 9 ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis);
27 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 8 Raisoni (semis); Stetson South (semis);
28 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 6 ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
29 Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai 5 Jessup South (semis);
30 MATS Law School, Raipur 5 Raisoni (best researcher);
31 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 4 ISRO Man Lachs (semis);
31 AKK New Law Academy, Pune 4 KLA (semis);
33 ULC Bangalore 4 ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis);
34 SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law 3 Hidayatullah (semis);
34 Guru Gobind University 3 Rizvi (semis);
36 J S S Law College, Mysore 2 Surana Corp (organiser);
36 Nirma University 2 BCI-Nirma (organisers);
  • The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.

Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)

Tier Wise Statistics[edit]

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 NLSIU Bangalore 20 90 70 120 36 2 9 4 2 2 9 3 338
2 NLU Jodhpur 10 55 40 59 50 1 5 3 2 5 5 3 215
3 Nalsar Hyderabad 50 45 55 20 15 1 4 3 4 2 1 1 186
4 NLU Delhi 30 30 30 46 16 4 3 8 2 1 3 156
5 NUJS Kolkata 40 16 61 2 2 3 4 1 4 4 119
6 GLC Mumbai 20 66 20 3 1 1 3 2 106
7 ILS Pune 30 15 36 16 2 3 5 1 3 97
8 RMLNLU Lucknow 25 10 32 18 1 2 3 1 3 1 85
9 NLIU Bhopal 5 32 38 2 1 3 4 3 2 77
10 Jindal Global Law School 15 24 30 2 5 1 3 69
11 Campus Law Centre Delhi 15 42 3 2 1 2 2 60
12 GNLU Gandhinagar 15 12 31 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 60
13 RGNUL Patiala 15 20 22 1 6 1 3 57
14 School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore 47 3 2 1 1 1 3 52
15 SOEL Chennai 40 5 1 2 1 2 1 46
16 Symbiosis Law School, Pune 5 20 13 2 5 3 40
17 HNLU Raipur 27 8 3 1 1 3 1 1 39
18 CNLU Patna 25 1 1 25
19 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 23 1 1 23
20 Symbiosis Law School, Noida 4 10 1 1 14
21 M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore 10 1 10
22 V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa 10 1 10
23 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 10 1 10
24 Amity Law School IP University Delhi 8 2 1 10
25 NUALS Kochi 10 1 1 10
26 KLE Bangalore 4 5 1 1 9
27 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 5 3 2 8
28 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 6 2 6
29 Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai 5 1 5
30 MATS Law School, Raipur 5 1 5
31 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 4 1 4
31 AKK New Law Academy, Pune 4 1 4
33 ULC Bangalore 3 1 1 4
34 SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law 3 1 3
34 Guru Gobind University 3 1 3
36 J S S Law College, Mysore 2 2
36 Nirma University 2 2

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)