MPL 3 Season Standings
(Redirected from MPL 3 season standings)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
As of 26 June 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and Nalsar Hyderabad.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 338 | [Man Lachs Asia] (gold, best memo); Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 3rd best memo); ISRO Man Lachs (gold); NLS Arb (organisers); Oxford Media Intl rounds (best memo); DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 215 | [Man Lachs Asia] (semis); NLS Arb (best memo); Stetson Intl rounds (gold, 5th best oralist, 9th best oralist); Vis (East) (hon men for respondent memo); Raisoni (gold, best speaker); NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 186 | Vis Vienna (gold, hon men for oralist); ISRO Man Lachs (silver); NLS Arb (silver); Oxford Media Intl rounds (gold); Leiden - Sarin (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
4 | NLU Delhi | 156 | Jessup Intl rounds (hon men for team orals, hon men for 38th best oralist and 11th best memo); Oxford Media Intl rounds (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (organisers); ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
5 | NUJS Kolkata | 119 | Vis Vienna (hon men for team orals, hon men for best resp memo); Vis (East) (hon men for claimant memo, hon men for respondent memo); NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
6 | GLC Mumbai | 106 | Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
7 | ILS Pune | 97 | Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist, hon men for team orals, hon men for oralist); Pro Bono Enviro (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
8 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 85 | ISRO Man Lachs (best speaker, semis); Stetson Intl rounds (8th best oralist); Leiden - Sarin (gold, best applicant memo); DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 77 | NLS Arb (best speaker); Pro Bono Enviro (silver, best memo); NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
10 | Jindal Global Law School | 69 | WTO Final rounds (best complainant memo, semis); NLS Arb (semis); ELSA Asian rounds (gold, best memo); [Pro Bono Enviro] (best researcher); ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
11 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 60 | BCI - NLU Delhi (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
12 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 60 | Raisoni (silver); Frankfurt (hon men for best team in the Asian regional group); ELSA Asian rounds (best speaker); NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
13 | RGNUL Patiala | 57 | Raisoni (semis); Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
14 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 52 | Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
15 | SOEL Chennai | 46 | Pro Bono Enviro (organisers); BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
16 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 40 | NLS Arb (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
17 | HNLU Raipur | 39 | Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
18 | CNLU Patna | 25 | BCI - NLU Delhi (gold); Stetson North (semis); |
19 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 23 | Surana Tech (gold, best speaker); |
20 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 14 | Pro Bono Enviro (gold); Surana Corp (semis); |
21 | M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore | 10 | Vis Vienna (hon men for oralist); |
22 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | Stetson South (silver); |
23 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
24 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 10 | Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
25 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | Raisoni (best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver); |
26 | KLE Bangalore | 9 | ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis); |
27 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 8 | Raisoni (semis); Stetson South (semis); |
28 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 6 | ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
29 | Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai | 5 | Jessup South (semis); |
30 | MATS Law School, Raipur | 5 | Raisoni (best researcher); |
31 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 4 | ISRO Man Lachs (semis); |
31 | AKK New Law Academy, Pune | 4 | KLA (semis); |
33 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis); |
34 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
34 | Guru Gobind University | 3 | Rizvi (semis); |
36 | J S S Law College, Mysore | 2 | Surana Corp (organiser); |
36 | Nirma University | 2 | BCI-Nirma (organisers); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier Wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)