Read 21 comments as:
Filter By
sleep bro, otherwise you would have sleepless nights cursing why you choose law. thank you.
My batch should have started by August 2021 but started in Jan 2022 due to covid restrictions
Joined at 21 and became a lawyer by 23? 2 saal mai konsi LL.B hoti hai bhai ?
25 pe graduate ho jayega, mai 24mai ho raha hu, ghanta fark nhi pata jo karna hai karo but remember getting corporate jobs are much difficult then engg ones
Why only from them? Are they all that lawyers are? Lawyers can't be academics, senior advocates, in policy think thanks? Bold of you to assume that clerks with a llb degree who work in law firms are lawyers
You can always join a 3 year law course. Chill. Buddy, I joined law at 21 and became a lawyer by 23.
if it makes you feel any better, I know lawyers who also feel the same way as you do about choosing engg. I suppose the grass is always greener
tons of people do law as a graduate degree after their undergrad. nothing is set in stone.
CLAT coaching centres will surely call you today itself.
Bhai pagal wagal hai kya. Law is the hellhole you would not want to join. Trust me you are super lucky where you are at. Zyada hai law karne ka toh give NLSAT once you are done with Engineering but complete this degree, you would eventually start enjoying it.
No connections eh? Would be real difficult to actually "make it" in litigation. Even corporate would be hellish with the working hours, I guess your engineering job will be similar to some law firm with the slave tier working hours
you can do 3 years law and start. people from DU start at 28. not a big deal
Please! We need more of insights from SAs, PAs, partners in law firms, less of random people trying to make legally India a dear diary moment. Thanks - a frequent LL reader.
Bro, I wished to join IIT, but I am not in NLU. I got a rank in six digit in my Jee Main exam.