We want LI to be one of the friendliest places on the internet, where lawyers and law students help each other with their career related queries and occasionally discuss other stuff that might affect their lives too. In other words:
1. Be kind, respectful and helpful to each other.
2. Be bona fide, truthful, genuine and curious.
3. Assume the best intention of others.
Therefore, in using the site, you must agree to do your best to uphold these community guidelines.
Note that what you find here is written and moderated by anonymous people on the internet.
Therefore everything you read here is very likely unverified, rumour, speculation and/or downright false.
In continuing to read anything here, you must therefore agree not to take anything you read here as factual and that you will exercise due caution, diligence and common sense before acting on any information you may come across here.
You also agree to report any inaccurate or malicious comments with the buttons. Moderators take action within 24 hours, as required and appropriate under law.
Our full terms and conditions apply too.
Do you solemnly agree to all of the above?
Kindly get in touch with my Secretary.
She will provide you with my detailed charge list.
IFKYK
2. Anywhere, just degree matters.
3. Same as above Ans. 2
4. Ans. 2
5. Everything possible. Even PhD in Entire Political Science.
6. Definitely. Major advantage is low cost.
7. General LLM
8. Everything has its own value.
9. I'll go further with Postdoc.
10. Ans. 9
P.S. I too have done MBA.
My best wishes.
LLM is for classy people out there.
Feel the difference.
Izzat bahut kamai hai
2. LLM karna hai toh better option ? Abroad or India ?
3. India, toh better kaunsa hai ? Central university or NLUs?
4. NLUs toh kaunsa ? Tier 1 or 2 or 3?
5. LLM karne ke baad academia? Research? Corporate? Judiciary? Litigation?
6. Non-NLU se NLU LLM fayda dega ?
7. LLM mei kaunsa specialisation best hai ?
8. Tax, Maritime, Cyber, Arbitration ka LLM worth hai ya bs niche hai ?
9. PhD bhi karle ? Same all above questions applicable.
10. Postdoc bhi karle ? Same all above questions applicable.
P.S. I am the MBA karle wala guy.
I'm that famous LLM kar le wala Guy
Ask me anything!