NUJS Kolkata has reclaimed the third spot in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills after making the last 16 at the Willem C Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Vienna, which concluded on 26March.
NUJS lost out in the octa finals and also gained an honourable mention for its respondent memo. This will give NUJS 25 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, overtaking NLU Jodhpur for third place.
Radhika Chitkara of NLSIU Bangalore fetched an honourable mention as an orator and earned her university 10 points. The results were independently corroborated by the moot court committees of NUJS and NLSIU.
Preliminary reports also suggest that Nalsar Hyderabad may have won an honourable mention, although Team MPL could not confirm this authoritatively at the time of going to press and has not yet awarded MPL points.
Nalsar had won the Vis Vienna moot last year after a nine year dry spell for Indian teams.
Vis Hong Kong update
In addition to the results reported earlier for the Vis (East) Hong Kong moot, Team MPL has confirmed that Nalsar Hyderabad won an honourable mention for its claimant memorial. NLU Jodhpur’s Siddhant Chamola also received an honourable mention as the second best speaker, while the NLU Jodhpur team also won an honourable mention for its respondent memorial.
MPL 4 Quicklinks:
Scoring
The conclusion of the Vis moots has brought with it some interesting changes in the fourth season of the MPL. NUJS has retaken the third place from NLU Jodhpur by earning 25 points at both the moots to finish with a total of 136.
Symbiosis Pune’s performance has taken it all the way to fifth place in the table, nearly doubling its previous tally, finishing with a total of 90 points.
Nalsar went up to 1th place after earning 10 points and its new total is 49 points; Nalsar had won the first two seasons of the MPL.
Frankfurt Investment Arb moot
In other news, the Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot ended without any notable Indian result. The highest Indian achievement was by GNLU, which ended up at 10th place out of 34 teams. Update: Team MPL was sent erroneous information by the organisers of the Frankfurt moot. We will update shortly.
International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.
Mooting Premier League 4 season standings
Pos | Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 110 | 80 | 24 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 242 | Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Runners Up) (Best Researcher) (Best Memo); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mention- Speaker) | ||
2 | NLU Delhi | 50 | 90 | 16 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 179 | HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist); Red Cross Moot (Winners)(Best Speaker) ; Oxford IPR Moot (Runners Up); Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot (Best Speaker)(Honourable Mention for Best Applicant Team) | |
3 | NUJS Kolkata | 25 | 45 | 16 | 48 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 136 | HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org); ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (Best Speaker) (Semis); Vis (East), Hong Kong, (Honorable Mention- Best Pan-Asian Team); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mention- Respondent Memo and Octa Finalists) | ||
4 | NLU Jodhpur | 20 | 30 | 35 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 116 | (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Organizers); Vis East, Hong Kong (Honorable Mention - Respondent Memorandum, Honourable Mention, 2nd Best Oralist) | ||
5 | Symbiosis, Pune | 40 | 35 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 90 | (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher); Vis (East) Hong Kong (Quarter Finalists) ( 2 Honorable Mentions for Speakers) | ||||
6 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 30 | 30 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 84 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists); Stetson World Rounds (Semi Finalists) ( Honourable Mention - 2nd Best Memorial, 5th Best Speaker, 6th Best Speaker) | |||
7 | HNLU Raipur | 10 | 32 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 84 | Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) | |||
8 | ILS Pune | 15 | 5 | 27 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 80 | (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis) ; NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Winners) | |||
9 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 5 | 30 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 58 | (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist) | ||||
10 | RGNUL Patiala | 20 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 57 | (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial) | ||||||
11 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 10 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 49 | (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists); Vis (East), Hong Kong (Honorable Mention- Claimant Memo) | |||
12 | Jindal Global Law School | 20 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 43 | (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis); NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Best Speaker) | |||||
13 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners) | ||||||
14 | Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University | 10 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker) | ||||||
15 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 26 | (Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo) | |||||||
16 | NLUO Cuttack | 12 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 25 | B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ; | ||||||||
17 | Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University) | 5 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 24 | Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis) Amity Moot (Organizers) ; ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (winners) | ||||||
18 | Nirma University | 10 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 21 | Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis) | ||||||||
19 | SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 5 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo) | |||||||
20 | CNLU Patna | 20 | 1 | 1 | 20 | (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo) | |||||||||
21 | Campus Law Centre, New Delhi | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners) | ||||||||
22 | ULC Bangalore | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org) | ||||||||
23 | NLIU Bhopal | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14 | HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org); | |||||||
24 | Amity Law School Noida | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo); | ||||||||
25 | KLA, Trivandrum | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson South (speaker) | ||||||||||
26 | Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University | 10 | 1 | 10 | Henry Dunant (speaker); | ||||||||||
27 | KIIT School of Law | 10 | 1 | 10 | B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ; | ||||||||||
28 | Faculty of Law, Allahbad University | 10 | 1 | 10 | ULC Bangalore (Gold) | ||||||||||
29 | Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University | 8 | 8 | Surana Corporate Moot (memo) | |||||||||||
30 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | Surana Trial South (memo, semis); | |||||||||
31 | UILS Punjab | 8 | 1 | 8 | Kerala Law Academy (speaker) | ||||||||||
32 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis) | |||||||||
33 | V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa | 5 | 1 | 5 | Stetson South (Semis) | ||||||||||
34 | A K K New Law Academy, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up) | ||||||||||
35 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker); | ||||||||||
36 | Lucknow University Faculty of Law | 5 | 1 | 5 | Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo) | ||||||||||
36 | GLC Ernakulam | 5 | 1 | 5 | ULC Bangalore (memo) | ||||||||||
37 | Symbiosis, Noida | 4 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Semifinalists) | ||||||||||
38 | Law Centre-I, Delhi University | 3 | 1 | 3 | ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists) | ||||||||||
39 | JSS Law College, Mysore | 2 | 2 | Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer) |
For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Otherwise what would be the difference between the 20th rank honorable mention speaker and the 3rd best speaker at the moot ? 10 points for both of them ? Isnt that unfair ?
2. NUJS made quarters at Frankfurt Investment Arbitration; that was the best performance by an Indian team.
Please get your facts right on Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot. GNLU made it to the Semis, NUJS to the quarter finals and NLU D till the top 16 rounds.
We will amend shortly...
www.mwe.com/Stockholm-University-Defeats-Beijing-University-at-2013-International--Arbitration-Moot-Court-Finals-03-25-2013/
Please update accordingly.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first