NLU Jodhpur has dethroned NLU Delhi and NLSIU Bangalore from their long standing top spot in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 6, sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.
NLSIU, with its splendid and steady performance, now ranks second followed by NLU Delhi, which slipped to the third place.
NUJS has also climbed up to the 4th spot followed by NLIU & NLU O. Also, SLS Pune has gained significantly and has made a spot for itself in the top 10.
Vis East
Symbiosis Law School, Pune & WB NUJS emerged as semi finalists at the 12th Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot at Hong Kong from 15th to 22nd March.
Chandralekha Akkiraju (3rd year), Shruti Raina (5th year) and Aditi Warrier (3rd year) represented SLS Pune while the team from NUJS comprised of Akshay Jose (2nd year), Ayushi Singhal (2nd year), Shivam Sharan (3rd Year) and Mihika Poddar (1st year).
Akshay Jose of NUJS, also won an honorable mention for the best oralist award. He commented, “The preparatory work for this year’s Vis East began during our Pooja holidays in October which was when the moot problem was released as well. The team was formed just before the University closing for the break, during which we divided the matters and analysed the arbitration matters and commercial matters separately.”
“This year's problem was more technical in its issues as compared to previous ones, and we had to pull out authorities from all around to substantiate some of the contentions. The level of the competition was quite high this time, as in keeping with the Vis' rules, we witnessed the competition in other courts which spurred us on further to go into each round more prepared and armed with whatever lessons we learnt from our previous rounds.”
He also added: “We had a plethora of fancy dinners and parties, a ferry ride across the islands, moot-based songs by various nations, and so much more.”
Shruti Raina, who was part of the SLS team commented, “Vis East is the opportunity that compels you in ways that can only aide you in your pursuits. The real challenge is that you sit before a tribunal of three, a mix of distinct jurisdictions, finding the best way to cater to all of them within an unyielding time constraint. But thankfully, you have firstly, the time to prepare yourself (6 months or so), and secondly, the inclination to do it (the prestige attached to the moot). It is also the evolution over the course of every round that is critical to making the cut.
The moot is admittedly, a lot of work. But if you are consistent over the long haul, it’s worth every second spent in the library.”
Shagun Jaggi and Divpriya Chawla got two honourable mentions for National Law University, Jodhpur in the best oralist award.
NLSIU, NLU - Jodhpur, NLU – O & GNLU received honourable mentions for the Eric Bergsten Award which is given for the Best Claimant memorial.
NLSIU bested GNLU for the Pan Asian Winner’s award. The top four teams from Asia which did not break into the top 16 at the moot are allowed to participate in the Pan-Asian rounds.
National Law University, Odisha reached the sixteenth finals and was the only Indian team, other than the semi finalists, to break into any of the advanced rounds of the competition.
Red Cross
RMLNLU Lucknow has won the Best Memorial (Prosecutor) Citation at the 13th Red Cross International Humanitarian Law (IHL) Moot (Asia-Pacific Region). RMLNLU was the sole Indian team participating in the Tier 2 Moot.
Oxford Price Media
NLU Jodhpur’s team comprising of Rohan Tigadi, Sanjana Srikumar and Sagar Gupta made it to the semi finals of the world rounds of Price Media Law Moot Court Competition, 2014-15. The team also won the runners up award for the best memorial at the tier 2 moot court competition which qualifies for the honourable mention points.
Correction: NLU D was a semi finalist at the Frankfurt Arbitration Moot. The points for the same have been added to the MPL 6 standings.
At a glance: Moot wise
Moot | Law School |
Vis East Semi-finalists | SLS Pune |
Vis East Semi-finalists | NUJS Kolkata |
Vis East HM Claimant Memorial | NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Jodhpur, NLU Odisha & GNLU |
Vis East HM Speaker | NUJS Kolkata & NLU Jodhpur |
Red Cross Best Memorial | RMLNLU Lucknow |
Price Media Semi-finalists | NLU Jodhpur |
Price Media HM Best Memorial | NLU Jodhpur |
At A Glance: Law School Wise
Law School | Award | Score |
SLS Pune | Vis East (Semi-finalists) T1 | 25 |
NUJS Kolkata | Vis East (Semi-finalists + HM Best Oralist) T1 | 25+10=35 |
NLU Jodhpur | Vis East ( 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1 | 10+10+10=30 |
NLSIU | Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1 | 10 |
NLU Odisha | Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1 | 10 |
GNLU | Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1 | 10 |
RMLNLU | Red Cross (Best Memorial) T2 | 20 |
NLU Jodhpur | Price Media (Semi-finalists + HM Best Memorial) T2 | 15+5=20 |
MPL 6 Standing
Rank | Law School | Points | Awards |
1 | NLU Jodhpur | 149 | Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4; ELSA Asia Qualifiers (Winner) T5=10; Anti Trust (Org) T5; Vis East ( 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=30; Price Media (Semi-finalists + HM Best Memorial) T2=20 |
2 | NLSIU Bangalore | 134 | Raj Anand (runners up) T4 = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)T4=8: Amity (Winner + Best Memorial) T4=15+8; HSF (Runner’s up + Best Memorial ) T4=16; Oxford IP (Winners) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10 |
3 | NLU Delhi | 128 | Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23; Oxford IP (Semi finalist) T5=3; Franfurt Arbitration (Semi Finalist) T5=3 |
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 110 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25; HSF (Organiser) T4=2; Anti Trust (Best Memorial) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists + HM Best Oralist) T1=35 |
5 | NLIU Bhopal | 100 | Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4: Amity (Runners Up) T4=8; ULC (Best researcher) T5=5; HSF (Best Team) T4=15; Anti Trust (Winner) T5=10 |
6 | NLUO Cuttack | 98 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; ULC (Runner up + Best speaker ) T5=10; HSF (Semi-finalist + Best Speaker) T4=12; Anti Trust (Best Researcher) T5=5; G H Raisoni (Best Speaker) T5=5; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10 |
7 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 77 | Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8; Anti Trust (Runner Up) T5=5; Red Cross Best Memorial=20 |
8 | NALSAR Hyderabad | 70 | BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5 |
9 | ILS Pune | 60 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; HSF (Semi-finalist) T4=4; ILS Pune=10 |
10 | Symbiosis Pune | 44 | Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2; G H Raisoni (Best Researcher) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists) T1=25 |
11 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 38 | BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4 |
12 | JGLS | 38 | Jessup (Winner) T3; Anti Trust (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T5=8; Franfurt Arbitration (Winners) T5=10 |
13 | HNLU Raipur | 36 | NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8 |
14 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 32 | Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2; G H Raisoni (Runner Up + Best Memorial) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10 |
15 | NUSRL Ranchi | 29 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8 |
16 | CNLU Patna | 26 | Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20 |
17 | School of Law, Sashtra University | 25 | Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10 |
18 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 24 | HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4: Amity (Best Researcher) T4=8; ULC (Semi finalist) T5 |
19 | RGNUL Patiala | 18 | BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10 |
20 | NUALS Kochi | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10 |
21 | GLC Mumbai | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15 |
22 | KLA | 17 | Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2 |
23 | CLC Delhi Univ | 16 | KK Luthra (Runners up): Amity (Best Speaker) T4=8 |
24 | CMR Law School | 15 | SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5; ULC (Winner) T5=10 |
25 | M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore | 12 | Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4 |
26 | UPES Dehradun | 8 | HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist) |
27 | Amity Delhi | 8 | Amity (Org) T4; Anti Trust (Semi finalist) T5=3; G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5=3 |
28 | School of Law, Galgotia University | 5 | Rizwi (runners Up) T5 |
29 | Christ Univ, Bangalore | 5 | SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4 |
30 | JSS law College, Mysore | 5 | Surana Corp (Organizer); ULC (Semi finalist) T5=3 |
31 | Faculty of Law, Allahabad Univ | 5 | ULC (Best memorial ) T5 |
32 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | HNMCC (Semi Finalist); ULC (Org) T5=1 |
33 | BILS Bangalore | 3 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5 |
34 | AIL Mohali | 3 | SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3 |
35 | Pravin Gandhi, Mumbai | 3 | G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5 |
36 | Lloyd Law College | 2 | BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2 |
37 | Amity Noida | 1 | Amity (Org) T5 = 1 |
38 | Rizwi Law College | 1 | Rizwi (Org) T5 |
39 | G H Raisoni | 1 | G H Raisoni (Organizer) T5 |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first