Difference between revisions of "MPL 2 season standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| 15||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||16||||||1||||||2||||26 | | 15||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||16||||||1||||||2||||26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 16||[[ | + | | 16||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||||25||1||2||||||1||||25 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 17||[[ | + | | 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||8||15||||1||2||||2||||23 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 18||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||20 |
|- | |- | ||
| 19||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||||3||||||2||||1||||18 | | 19||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||||3||||||2||||1||||18 |
Revision as of 16:07, 20 February 2011
In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, Nalsar Hyderabad currently leads with 99 points.
2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 119 | [NLU-J Antitrust] (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist) |
2 | NUJS Kolkata | 96 | KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist) |
3 | NLSIU Bangalore | 82 | GIMC (Semifinalist);DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners) |
4 | NLU Delhi | 80 | DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up) |
5 | NLIU Bhopal | 57 | ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist) |
5 | ILS Pune | 57 | Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners) |
7 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 51 | DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist) |
8 | HNLU Raipur | 49 | ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners) |
9 | RGNUL Patiala | 46 | DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker) |
10 | NUALS Kochi | 43 | Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up) |
11 | NLU Jodhpur | 39 | Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)* |
12 | UILS Chandigarh | 33 | ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo) |
13 | Government Law College, Mumbai | 31 | DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo) |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 30 | Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker) |
15 | RMNLU Lucknow | 26 | Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher) |
16 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 23 | KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo) |
17 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 20 | HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner) |
17 | University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi | 20 | Stetson North (Winner) |
19 | Amity Law School | 18 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists) |
20 | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 15 | Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker) |
20 | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 15 | FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist) |
22 | CNLU Patna | 13 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum) |
23 | Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore | 10 | Stetson South India (Best Speaker) |
24 | Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad | 5 | BCI Moot (Semifinalist); |
24 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 5 | Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker) |
24 | CMR Law College, Bangalore | 5 | ULC Moot (Runners up); |
24 | Symbiosis, Pune | 5 | [NLU-J Antitrust] (Best researcher) |
28 | School of Law, Christ University | 4 | Surana Corp (Semifinalist); |
29 | CUSAT Kochi | 3 | Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist) |
29 | Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur | 3 | HNLU Moot (Semi finalist) |
29 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 3 | Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist) |
29 | Government Law College, Ernakulam | 3 | ULC Moot (Semifinalist); |
-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.
Tier wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)