Difference between revisions of "Mooting Premier League 2010-11"

From Legallypedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(The leaderboard)
(Upcoming competitions)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
==Upcoming competitions==
 
==Upcoming competitions==
 
In the [[MPL 2 calendar]], the following competitions are coming up soon:
 
In the [[MPL 2 calendar]], the following competitions are coming up soon:
 
===February===
 
 
*18-20 February: [[Surana_%26_Surana_International_Technology_Law_Moot|Surana and Surana International Technology Law Moot]]
 
*18-20 February: [[All India Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, NLU Delhi|NLU Delhi All India Corporate Moot]]
 
* 17-20 February: [[NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition, NLU Jodhpur]]
 
  
 
===March===
 
===March===
* 4-6 March: [[6th G. H. Raisoni Law School & ISIL National Moot Court Competition 2011]]
 
* 11-13 March : [[Amity Moot Court Competition]]
 
 
* 18-20 March: [[ISRO National Funding Round to Manfred Lachs Space Moot]]
 
* 18-20 March: [[ISRO National Funding Round to Manfred Lachs Space Moot]]
 
* 12-13 March: [[Justice P.N. Bhagwati 1st International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights 2011]]
 
* 12-13 March: [[Justice P.N. Bhagwati 1st International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights 2011]]

Revision as of 08:29, 15 March 2011

MPLAnOth.png

The second season of the Mooting Premier League started in September 2010 and includes 54 mooting competitions and updated scoring criteria and follows on the from the successful first edition of the MPL.

The MPL 2 is by international magic circle firm Allen & Overy with a prize fund of Rs 1.2 lakh for the top five colleges at the end of the season.

This is a live page that will be updated regularly.


The leaderboard

As of March 15, 2011, Nalsar Hyderabad leads the MPL 2 season standings with 146 points, followed by NUJS Kolkata and NLU Delhi with 119 and 101 points respectively. Following are the top 10 colleges currently leading the standings:

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 146 [Amity] (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 119 Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 101 Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 [ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds] (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); [Amity] (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
5 NLSIU Bangalore 86 Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
6 HNLU Raipur 74 Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
6 ILS Pune 74 [Amity] (Best Speaker); [Raisoni] (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 62 [ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds] (Honourable Mention for Best Memorandum Overall); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)

Upcoming competitions

In the MPL 2 calendar, the following competitions are coming up soon:

March

Previous competitions

All competitions and scoring

The second MPL season includes 54 moot court competitions and detailed scoring rules. Current Version: 2.04 Stable.