Difference between revisions of "Mooting Premier League 2009-10"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(new page) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|1. | |1. | ||
− | |Nalsar Hyderabad | + | |[[Nalsar Hyderabad]] |
|157 | |157 | ||
|IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up) | |IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
− | |NLSIU Bangalore | + | |[[NLSIU Bangalore]] |
|119 | |119 | ||
|Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up, honourable mention second best speaker) | |Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up, honourable mention second best speaker) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
− | |NUJS Kolkata | + | |[[NUJS Kolkata]] |
|95 | |95 | ||
|All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention second-best memorial); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial); ELSA WTO Moot (best team, best orator, hon. mention 3rd best orator) | |All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention second-best memorial); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial); ELSA WTO Moot (best team, best orator, hon. mention 3rd best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|4. | |4. | ||
− | |NLU Jodhpur | + | |[[NLU Jodhpur]] |
|94 | |94 | ||
|Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator) | |Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|5. | |5. | ||
− | |School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai | + | |[[School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai]] |
|43 | |43 | ||
|Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial) | |Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|6. | |6. | ||
− | |ILS Law College Pune | + | |[[ILS Law College Pune]] |
|31 | |31 | ||
|Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team) | |Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|7. | |7. | ||
− | |GNLU Gandhinagar | + | |[[GNLU Gandhinagar]] |
|31 | |31 | ||
|IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator), WTO ELSA Moot (semi-finalist, hon mention 2nd best orator) | |IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator), WTO ELSA Moot (semi-finalist, hon mention 2nd best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|8. | |8. | ||
− | |NLIU Bhopal | + | |[[NLIU Bhopal]] |
|29 | |29 | ||
|All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up) | |All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|9. | |9. | ||
− | |Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai | + | |[[Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai]] |
|26 | |26 | ||
|KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial) | |KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
− | |Amity Law School IP University Delhi | + | |[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]] |
|25 | |25 | ||
|IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial) | |IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|11. | |11. | ||
− | |Symbiosis, Pune | + | |[[Symbiosis, Pune]] |
|24 | |24 | ||
|Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention) | |Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
− | |Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala | + | |[[Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala]] |
|18 | |18 | ||
|Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial) | |Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial) | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|14. | |14. | ||
− | |Nuals Kochi | + | |[[Nuals Kochi]] |
|13 | |13 | ||
|Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up) | |Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|15. | |15. | ||
− | |University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana | + | |[[University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana]] |
|11 | |11 | ||
|Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator) | |Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
− | |CMR Law School, Bangalore | + | |[[CMR Law School, Bangalore]] |
|10 | |10 | ||
|ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher) | |ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
− | |Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram | + | |[[Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram]] |
|10 | |10 | ||
|Stetson South (best team) | |Stetson South (best team) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
− | |NLU Delhi | + | |[[NLU Delhi]] |
|10 | |10 | ||
|DM Harish (best team) | |DM Harish (best team) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|19. | |19. | ||
− | |UILS Punjab | + | |[[UILS Punjab]] |
|8 | |8 | ||
|Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator) | |Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|20. | |20. | ||
− | |HNLU Raipur | + | |[[HNLU Raipur]] |
|7 | |7 | ||
|Stetson North (best orator) | |Stetson North (best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|20. | |20. | ||
− | |New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune | + | |[[New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune]] |
|7 | |7 | ||
|Stetson South (runner-up) | |Stetson South (runner-up) | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|22. | |22. | ||
− | |Government Law College Ernakulam | + | |[[Government Law College Ernakulam]] |
|5 | |5 | ||
|MM Singhvi (best orator) | |MM Singhvi (best orator) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|22. | |22. | ||
− | |Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | + | |[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad]] |
|5 | |5 | ||
|Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial) | |Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|22. | |22. | ||
− | |ULC Bangalore | + | |[[ULC Bangalore]] |
|5 | |5 | ||
|All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial) | |All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|26. | |26. | ||
− | |Campus Law Centre Delhi | + | |[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]] |
|3 | |3 | ||
|SP Sathe (runners up) | |SP Sathe (runners up) | ||
|---- | |---- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:56, 19 August 2010
The final results of the 2009-10 academic year season of the Mooting Premier League that was sponsored by Clifford Chance.
Rank | Law school | Points | Wins |
1. | Nalsar Hyderabad | 157 | IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up) |
2. | NLSIU Bangalore | 119 | Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up, honourable mention second best speaker) |
3. | NUJS Kolkata | 95 | All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention second-best memorial); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial); ELSA WTO Moot (best team, best orator, hon. mention 3rd best orator) |
4. | NLU Jodhpur | 94 | Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator) |
5. | School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai | 43 | Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial) |
6. | ILS Law College Pune | 31 | Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team) |
7. | GNLU Gandhinagar | 31 | IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator), WTO ELSA Moot (semi-finalist, hon mention 2nd best orator) |
8. | NLIU Bhopal | 29 | All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up) |
9. | Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai | 26 | KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial) |
10. | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 25 | IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial) |
11. | Symbiosis, Pune | 24 | Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention) |
12. | Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala | 18 | Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial) |
13. | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 14 | Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up) |
14. | Nuals Kochi | 13 | Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up) |
15. | University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana | 11 | Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator) |
16. | CMR Law School, Bangalore | 10 | ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher) |
16. | Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram | 10 | Stetson South (best team) |
16. | NLU Delhi | 10 | DM Harish (best team) |
19. | UILS Punjab | 8 | Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator) |
20. | HNLU Raipur | 7 | Stetson North (best orator) |
20. | New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune | 7 | Stetson South (runner-up) |
22. | CNLU Patna | 5 | GNLU International Moot (best memorial) |
22. | Government Law College Ernakulam | 5 | MM Singhvi (best orator) |
22. | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 5 | Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial) |
22. | ULC Bangalore | 5 | All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial) |
26. | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 3 | SP Sathe (runners up) |