As of 04 December 2011, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and GLC Mumbai.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos
|
Law school
|
Pts
|
Details
|
1 |
NLSIU Bangalore |
162 |
[Jessup South] (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo);
|
2 |
NLU Jodhpur |
80 |
Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold);
|
3 |
NUJS Kolkata |
39 |
Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis);
|
4 |
GLC Mumbai |
35 |
NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver);
|
5 |
NLU Delhi |
33 |
Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser);
|
6 |
Nalsar Hyderabad |
30 |
[Jessup South] (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser);
|
7 |
SOEL Chennai |
30 |
[Jessup South] (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo);
|
8 |
HNLU Raipur |
29 |
Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis);
|
9 |
GNLU Gandhinagar |
27 |
Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold);
|
10 |
NLIU Bhopal |
24 |
NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo);
|
11 |
Campus Law Centre Delhi |
23 |
Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker);
|
12 |
RMLNLU Lucknow |
21 |
Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis);
|
13 |
ILS Pune |
21 |
Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
|
14 |
RGNUL Patiala |
18 |
Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo);
|
15 |
School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore |
17 |
IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser);
|
16 |
Jindal Global Law School |
15 |
Dunant (best speaker, semis);
|
17 |
Symbiosis Law School, Pune |
12 |
Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis);
|
18 |
V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa |
10 |
Stetson South (silver);
|
19 |
Army Institute of Law, Mohali |
10 |
Stetson North (best memo);
|
20 |
Amity Law School IP University Delhi |
8 |
NLIU-Juris Corp (silver);
|
21 |
CNLU Patna |
5 |
Stetson North (semis);
|
21 |
New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune |
5 |
Stetson South (semis);
|
21 |
Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai |
5 |
[Jessup South] (semis);
|
24 |
KLE Bangalore |
4 |
IICLAM (semis);
|
25 |
ULC Bangalore |
3 |
SLCU Moot (semis);
|
25 |
School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur |
3 |
Trial Adv South (semis);
|
25 |
SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law |
3 |
Hidayatullah (semis);
|
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier wise Statistics
Pos
|
Law school
|
T1
|
T2
|
T3
|
T4
|
T5
|
Org
|
W
|
R/u
|
S/F
|
B S
|
B M/R
|
HM
|
Pts
|
1 |
NLSIU Bangalore |
|
|
70 |
66 |
26 |
|
5 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
162
|
2 |
NLU Jodhpur |
|
|
30 |
15 |
35 |
|
3 |
1 |
|
2 |
3 |
|
80
|
3 |
NUJS Kolkata |
|
|
|
8 |
31 |
|
|
2 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
|
39
|
4 |
GLC Mumbai |
|
|
|
20 |
15 |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
35
|
5 |
NLU Delhi |
|
|
5 |
23 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
|
2 |
1 |
|
|
33
|
6 |
Nalsar Hyderabad |
|
|
25 |
4 |
|
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
|
|
|
30
|
7 |
SOEL Chennai |
|
|
25 |
|
5 |
|
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
30
|
8 |
HNLU Raipur |
|
|
17 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
|
|
3 |
1 |
1 |
|
29
|
9 |
GNLU Gandhinagar |
|
|
|
12 |
15 |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
1 |
|
27
|
10 |
NLIU Bhopal |
|
|
|
12 |
10 |
2 |
1 |
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
24
|
11 |
Campus Law Centre Delhi |
|
|
|
23 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
23
|
12 |
RMLNLU Lucknow |
|
|
10 |
8 |
3 |
|
|
2 |
1 |
|
|
|
21
|
13 |
ILS Pune |
|
|
10 |
|
11 |
|
|
|
2 |
2 |
|
|
21
|
14 |
RGNUL Patiala |
|
|
10 |
|
8 |
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
18
|
15 |
School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore |
|
|
|
16 |
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
|
17
|
16 |
Jindal Global Law School |
|
|
15 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
|
|
15
|
17 |
Symbiosis Law School, Pune |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
12
|
18 |
V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
10
|
19 |
Army Institute of Law, Mohali |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
10
|
20 |
Amity Law School IP University Delhi |
|
|
|
8 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
8
|
21 |
CNLU Patna |
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
5
|
21 |
New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune |
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
5
|
21 |
Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai |
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
5
|
24 |
KLE Bangalore |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
4
|
25 |
ULC Bangalore |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
25 |
School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
25 |
SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)