Difference between revisions of "MPL 3 Season Standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||20||70||105||36||||7||4||2||2||7||1||231 | | 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||20||70||105||36||||7||4||2||2||7||1||231 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 2||[[NLU | + | | 2||[[NLU Delhi]]||||15||30||46||11||2||3||||7||1||1||||104 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 3||[[NLU | + | | 3||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||40||27||35||||3||2||1||3||3||||102 |
|- | |- | ||
| 4||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||20||||51||20||||2||1||1||3||2||||91 | | 4||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||20||||51||20||||2||1||1||3||2||||91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 5||[[ | + | | 5||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||15||50||4||||1||2||||3||1||||||70 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 6||[[ | + | | 6||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||||16||46||2||1||3||4||1||3||||64 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 7||[[ILS Pune]]||||||10|| | + | | 7||[[ILS Pune]]||||||10||36||11||||||2||3||3||1||||57 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 8||[[ | + | | 8||[[RMLNLU Lucknow]]||||20||10||20||3||||||2||2||||2||||53 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||||24||20||2||1||2|| | + | | 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||5||24||20||2||1||2||3||1||1||||51 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 10||[[ | + | | 10||[[Christ Law College Bangalore|School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore]]||||||||47||||2||1||1||||3||||||49 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 11||[[ | + | | 11||[[School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai|SOEL Chennai]]||||||40||||5||||||2||1||2||1||||45 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 12||[[ | + | | 12||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||15||12||15||2||1||1||2||||2||||44 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 13||[[ | + | | 13||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||||27||8||3||1||||1||3||1||1||||39 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 14||[[ | + | | 14||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||38||||||2||||||1||||||38 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 15||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||15||||11||||||||3||1|| | + | | 15||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||15||8||11||||||||3||1||2||||34 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 16||[[Symbiosis Law School, Pune]] ||||||||16||8||||||||3||||2|||| | + | | 16||[[Symbiosis Law School, Pune]] ||||||||16||8||2||||||3||||2||||26 |
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Jindal Global Law School]]||||||15||8||||||||||3||1||||||23 | | 17||[[Jindal Global Law School]]||||||15||8||||||||||3||1||||||23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 18||[[ | + | | 18||[[CUSAT Kochi|School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||23||||||1||||||1||||||23 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 19||[[ | + | | 19||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim|V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa]]||||||10||||||||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 20||[[ | + | | 20||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[ | + | | 21||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]]||||||||8||||||||1||||||||||8 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 22||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 22||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 22||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai|Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 25||[[ | + | | 25||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||||||5||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 26||[[A.K.K. New Law Academy,Pune|AKK New Law Academy, Pune]]||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 26||[[Symbiosis Law School, Noida]]||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 26||[[KLE Bangalore]] ||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 29||[[ULC Bangalore]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 29||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 29||[[SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 29||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi|Guru Gobind University]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 33||[[J S S Law College, Mysore]]||||||||||||2||||||||||||||2 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 33||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad|Nirma University]]||||||||||||2||||||||||||||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:47, 20 February 2012
As of 12 February 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and NLU Delhi.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 231 | [DMH] (best speaker); [Surana Corp] (silver, best memo); [GIMC] (gold); [KLA] (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 98 | [GIMC] (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | NLU Delhi | 95 | [DMH] (semis); [KLA] (semis); Jessup North (gold); [KK Luthra] (gold); [SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust] (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
4 | GLC Mumbai | 91 | [DMH] (best memo); [NUJS-HS] (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
5 | NUJS Kolkata | 64 | [NUJS-HS] (organiser); [KLA] (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
6 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 53 | [DMH] (best reseracher); [Surana Corp] (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
7 | ILS Pune | 49 | [GIMC] (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
8 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 49 | [Surana Corp] (gold, best speaker); [KLA] (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 46 | [NUJS-HS] (silver); [GIMC] (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
10 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 45 | [DMH] (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
11 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 44 | [GIMC] (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
12 | HNLU Raipur | 39 | Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
13 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 38 | [KLA] (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 30 | Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
15 | RGNUL Patiala | 26 | Jessup North (semis);[SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust] (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
16 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 24 | [NUJS-HS] (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
17 | Jindal Global Law School | 23 | [NUJS-HS] (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
18 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | Stetson South (silver); |
19 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
20 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 8 | NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
21 | CNLU Patna | 5 | Stetson North (semis); |
21 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | Stetson South (semis); |
21 | Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai | 5 | Jessup South (semis); |
24 | NUALS Kochi | 5 | SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver); |
25 | AKK New Law Academy, Pune | 4 | [KLA] (semis); |
25 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 4 | [Surana Corp] (semis); |
25 | KLE Bangalore | 4 | IICLAM (semis); |
28 | ULC Bangalore | 3 | SLCU Moot (semis); |
28 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 3 | Trial Adv South (semis); |
28 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
28 | Guru Gobind University | 3 | Rizvi (semis); |
32 | J S S Law College, Mysore | 2 | [Surana Corp] (organiser); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)