Difference between revisions of "MPL 3 Season Standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]] | + | | 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||66||26||||4||3||2||1||4||1||132 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]] | + | | 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||30||15||35||||3||1||||2||3||||80 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 3||[[NUJS Kolkata]] | + | | 3||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||||8||31||||||2||4||1||2||||39 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 4||[[GLC Mumbai]] | + | | 4||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||||||20||15||||1||1||1||1||||||35 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 5||[[NLU Delhi]] | + | | 5||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||5||23||3||2||1||||2||1||||||33 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 6||[[HNLU Raipur]] | + | | 6||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||||17||8||3||1||||||3||1||1||||29 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 7||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]] | + | | 7||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||||12||15||||1||1||1||||1||||27 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 8||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]] | + | | 8||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||||20||4||||1||1||||1||||||||25 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]] | + | | 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||||12||10||2||1||||1||||1||||24 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 10||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]] | + | | 10||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||23||||||1||||||1||||||23 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 11||[[RMLNLU Lucknow]] | + | | 11||[[RMLNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||8||3||||||2||1||||||||21 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 12||[[ILS Pune]] | + | | 12||[[ILS Pune]]||||||10||||11||||||||2||2||||||21 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 13||[[RGNUL Patiala]] | + | | 13||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||10||||8||||||||1||1||1||||18 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 14||[[Christ Law College Bangalore|School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore]] | + | | 14||[[Christ Law College Bangalore|School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore]]||||||||16||||1||||1||||1||||||17 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 15||[[Jindal Global Law School]] | + | | 15||[[Jindal Global Law School]]||||||15||||||||||||1||1||||||15 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 16||[[Symbiosis Law School, Pune]] | + | | 16||[[Symbiosis Law School, Pune]] ||||||||12||||||||||1||||1||||12 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 17||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim|V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa]] | + | | 17||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim|V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa]]||||||10||||||||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 18||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]] | + | | 18||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 19||[[School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai|SOEL Chennai]] | + | | 19||[[School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai|SOEL Chennai]]||||||5||||5||||||||1||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 20||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]] | + | | 20||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]]||||||||8||||||||1||||||||||8 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[CNLU Patna]] | + | | 21||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]] | + | | 21||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 23||[[KLE Bangalore]] | + | | 23||[[KLE Bangalore]] ||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24||[[ULC Bangalore]] | + | | 24||[[ULC Bangalore]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]] | + | | 24||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24||[[SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law]] | + | | 24||[[SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:06, 18 December 2011
As of 04 December 2011, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and GLC Mumbai.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 116 | [Stetson South] (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 80 | Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | GLC Mumbai | 35 | NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 35 | NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
5 | HNLU Raipur | 29 | Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
6 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 27 | Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
7 | NLIU Bhopal | 24 | NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
8 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 23 | Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
9 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 21 | Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
10 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 21 | Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
11 | ILS Pune | 21 | [Stetson South] (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
12 | RGNUL Patiala | 18 | Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
13 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 17 | IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
14 | Jindal Global Law School | 15 | Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
15 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 12 | Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
16 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | [Stetson South] (silver); |
17 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
18 | SOEL Chennai | 10 | [Stetson South] (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
19 | NLU Delhi | 10 | Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
20 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 8 | NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
21 | CNLU Patna | 5 | Stetson North (semis); |
21 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | [Stetson South] (semis); |
23 | KLE Bangalore | 4 | IICLAM (semis); |
24 | ULC Bangalore | 3 | SLCU Moot (semis); |
24 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 3 | Trial Adv South (semis); |
24 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)