MPL 2 season standings

From Legallypedia
Revision as of 17:33, 13 February 2011 by Bill (talk | contribs) (2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, NUJS Kolkata currently leads with 80 points.

2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings

MPLAnOth.png
Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 99 [GIMC] (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 92 KLA Moot (Best Male Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 84 [DM Harish] (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Best Female Speaker, Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 82 [GIMC] (Semifinalist);[DM Harish] (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 NLIU Bhopal 57 [ULC Moot] (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
5 ILS Pune 57 [Surana Corp] (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
7 GNLU Gandhinagar 51 [DM Harish] (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
8 HNLU Raipur 49 [ULC Moot] (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
9 RGNUL Patiala 46 [DM Harish] (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
10 NUALS Kochi 43 [Surana Corp] (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
11 NLU Jodhpur 39 [Surana Corp] (Winners); [GIMC] (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
12 UILS Chandigarh 33 [ULC Moot] (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 31 [DM Harish] (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
14 SOEL Chennai 30 Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 RMNLU Lucknow 26 [Surana Corp] (Runners up); [GIMC] (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
16 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 23 KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
17 Campus Law Centre Delhi 20 HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
19 Amity Law School 18 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
22 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
23 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
24 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
24 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
24 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 [ULC Moot] (Runners up);
27 School of Law, Christ University 4 [Surana Corp] (Semifinalist);
28 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
28 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
28 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
28 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 [ULC Moot] (Semifinalist);


-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.

Tier wise Statistics

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 50 38 11 4 2 2 1 99
2 NUJS Kolkata 25 39 28 2 2 3 3 3 92
3 NLU Delhi 45 16 23 2 2 3 3 1 84
4 NLSIU Bangalore 40 32 10 1 2 4 3 1 82
5 NLIU Bhopal 20 8 29 1 5 2 2 57
5 ILS Pune 35 12 10 2 2 2 57
7 GNLU Gandhinagar 35 4 12 1 3 1 1 2 51
8 HNLU Raipur 25 4 20 2 1 2 1 49
9 RGNUL Patiala 25 8 13 2 2 3 46
10 NUALS Kochi 20 8 15 3 1 2 43
11 NLU Jodhpur 31 8 1 1 2 1 1 39
12 UILS Chandigarh 10 8 15 1 2 1 33
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 15 16 1 3 31
14 SOEL Chennai 30 1 2 2 30
15 RMNLU Lucknow 10 16 1 2 26
16 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 8 15 1 2 2 23
17 Campus Law Centre Delhi 20 1 1 1 20
17 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 1 20
19 Amity Law School 15 3 2 1 18
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 1 1 15
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 1 2 2 15
22 CNLU Patna 5 8 2 1 13
23 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 1 10
24 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 1 5
24 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 1 5
24 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 1 5
27 School of Law, Christ University 4 1 4
28 CUSAT Kochi 3 1 3
28 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 1 3
28 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 1 3
28 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 1 3


Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)