Difference between revisions of "MPL 2 season standings"

From Legallypedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings)
(Tier wise Statistics)
Line 114: Line 114:
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||45||||45||36||28||2||4||3||||1||4||1||2||154
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||45||||45||36||28||2||4||3||||1||4||1||2||154
 
|-
 
|-
| 4||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||51||10||2||2||5||||||3||1||||101
+
| 4||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||55||51||10||2||2||6||||||4||1||||116
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 5||[[ILS Pune]]||20||||35||24||15||2||1||3||||||1||2||2||94
 
| 5||[[ILS Pune]]||20||||35||24||15||2||1||3||||||1||2||2||94
Line 122: Line 122:
 
| 7||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||||||2||1||||74
 
| 7||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||||||2||1||||74
 
|-
 
|-
| 8||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||25||12||35.5||1||3||3||||||3||2||||72.5
+
| 8||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||25||12||40.5||1||3||3||||||3||3||||77.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||20||23||29||2||||5||||||2||2||||72
 
| 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||20||23||29||2||||5||||||2||2||||72
Line 128: Line 128:
 
| 10||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||10||20||23||15||1||3||||||||1||2||2||68
 
| 10||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||10||20||23||15||1||3||||||||1||2||2||68
 
|-
 
|-
| 11||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||35||4||23||1||||4||||||1||2||3||62
+
| 11||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||35||4||28||1||||5||||||1||2||3||65
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 12||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||28||11||||1||3||||||||4||||49
 
| 12||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||28||11||||1||3||||||||4||||49
Line 136: Line 136:
 
| 14||[[SOEL Chennai]]||||||||8||33||1||2||1||||||3||||||41
 
| 14||[[SOEL Chennai]]||||||||8||33||1||2||1||||||3||||||41
 
|-
 
|-
| 15||[[UILS Chandigarh]]||||||10||8||15||1||2||||||||||1||||33
+
| 15||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||12||23||||1||4||||||||3||||35
 
|-
 
|-
| 16||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||||29.5||1||2||2||||||||1||||29.5
+
| 16||[[UILS Chandigarh]]||||||10||8||15||1||2||||||||||1||||33
 
|-
 
|-
| 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||12||15||||1||3||||||||2||||27
+
| 17||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||||29.5||1||2||2||||||||1||||29.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 18||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||4||3||||||3||||||||1||||22
 
| 18||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||4||3||||||3||||||||1||||22
Line 146: Line 146:
 
| 19||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||||||20
 
| 19||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||||||20
 
|-
 
|-
| 20||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad]]||||||15||||||||||1||||||1||||||15
+
| 19||[[Symbiosis, Pune]]||||||||||20||1||1||||||||||1||||20
 
|-
 
|-
| 20||[[Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University]]||||||||||15||||1||2||||||||||2||15
+
| 21||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad]]||||||15||||||||||1||||||1||||||15
 
|-
 
|-
| 20||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai]]||||||||15||||1||||||||||||||||15
+
| 21||[[Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University]]||||||||||15||||1||2||||||||||2||15
 
|-
 
|-
| 20||[[Symbiosis, Pune]]||||||||||15||1||||||||||||1||||15
+
| 21||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai]]||||||||15||||1||||||||||||||||15
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 24||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||8||||||2||||||||1||||13
 
| 24||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||8||||||2||||||||1||||13
 +
|-
 +
| 25||[[M.S.Ramaiah College of Law]]||||||||||10||1||||||||||||||||10
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 25||[[Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||||10
 
| 25||[[Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||||10
 
|-
 
|-
| 26||[[Baroda School of Legal Studies]]||||||||||8||||||1||||||1||||||8
+
| 27||[[Baroda School of Legal Studies]]||||||||||8||||||1||||||1||||||8
 +
|-
 +
| 28||[[Satara University]]||||||||||5||||||||||||5||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 27||[[Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad]]||||||5||||||||||1||||||||||||5
+
| 28||[[Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad]]||||||5||||||||||1||||||||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 27||[[Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur]]||||||||||5||||||||||||1||||||5
+
| 28||[[Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur]]||||||||||5||||||||||||1||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 27||[[CMR Law College, Bangalore]]||||||||||5||||1||||||||||||||5
+
| 28||[[CMR Law College, Bangalore]]||||||||||5||||1||||||||||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 30||[[School of Law, Christ University]]||||||||4||||||||1||||||||||||4
+
| 32||[[School of Law, Christ University]]||||||||4||||||||1||||||||||||4
 
|-
 
|-
| 31||[[CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
+
| 33||[[CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 31||[[Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur ]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
+
| 33||[[Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur ]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 31||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
+
| 33||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 31||[[Government Law College, Ernakulam]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
+
| 33||[[Government Law College, Ernakulam]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 35||[[NLU Orissa]]||||||||||2.5||||||||||||||1||||2.5
+
| 37||[[NLU Orissa]]||||||||||2.5||||||||||||||1||||2.5
 
|-
 
|-
| 36||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim]]||||||||||1.5||||||||||||||||||1.5
+
| 38||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim]]||||||||||1.5||||||||||||||||||1.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  

Revision as of 16:53, 4 April 2011

In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, Nalsar Hyderabad lead the standings with 175 points, followed by NUJS Kolkata with 119 points.

2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings

MPLAnOth.png
Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 185 [Jessup International Rounds] (10th Best Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 169 [Jessup International Rounds] (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 154 [Jessup International Rounds] (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 101 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 ILS Pune 94 [Jessup International Rounds] (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
6 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
7 HNLU Raipur 74 Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
10 NUALS Kochi 68 Stetson World Rounds (3rd best memo, 10th best oralist);Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
11 GNLU Gandhinagar 62 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
12 RMNLU Lucknow 49 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 27 KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
18 Amity Law School 22 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
19 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 Amity (Winner)
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
24 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
30 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)

-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.

Tier wise Statistics

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 W R/u S/F Q/F O/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 10 5 50 74 46 6 4 3 4 2 2 185
2 NUJS Kolkata 50 25 43 51 3 3 4 1 3 4 3 169
3 NLU Delhi 45 45 36 28 2 4 3 1 4 1 2 154
4 NLSIU Bangalore 55 51 10 2 2 6 4 1 116
5 ILS Pune 20 35 24 15 2 1 3 1 2 2 94
6 NLU Jodhpur 67 19.5 1 3 4 1 5 1 86.5
7 HNLU Raipur 25 25 4 20 2 1 1 2 1 74
8 RGNUL Patiala 25 12 40.5 1 3 3 3 3 77.5
9 NLIU Bhopal 20 23 29 2 5 2 2 72
10 NUALS Kochi 10 20 23 15 1 3 1 2 2 68
11 GNLU Gandhinagar 35 4 28 1 5 1 2 3 65
12 RMNLU Lucknow 10 28 11 1 3 4 49
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 15 16 14.5 1 2 1 2 45.5
14 SOEL Chennai 8 33 1 2 1 3 41
15 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 12 23 1 4 3 35
16 UILS Chandigarh 10 8 15 1 2 1 33
17 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 1 2 2 1 29.5
18 Amity Law School 15 4 3 3 1 22
19 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 1 20
19 Symbiosis, Pune 20 1 1 1 20
21 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 1 1 15
21 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 1 2 2 15
21 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 1 15
24 CNLU Patna 5 8 2 1 13
25 M.S.Ramaiah College of Law 10 1 10
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 1 10
27 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 1 1 8
28 Satara University 5 5 5
28 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 1 5
28 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 1 5
28 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 1 5
32 School of Law, Christ University 4 1 4
33 CUSAT Kochi 3 1 3
33 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 1 3
33 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 1 3
33 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 1 3
37 NLU Orissa 2.5 1 2.5
38 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 1.5

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)