Difference between revisions of "MPL 2 season standings"

From Legallypedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Tier wise Statistics)
Line 105: Line 105:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||||50||38||46||6||2||2||3||1||||134
+
| 1||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||||50||50||46||6||2||3||3||2||||146
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||25||43||51||3||3||4||3||4||||119
 
| 2||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||25||43||51||3||3||4||3||4||||119
Line 111: Line 111:
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||45||28||28||2||4||3||3||1||||101
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||45||28||28||2||4||3||3||1||||101
 
|-
 
|-
| 4||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||36||10||1||2||5||3||1||||86
+
| 4||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||||67||19.5||1||3||4||1||5||1||86.5
 
|-
 
|-
| 5||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||2||1||||74
+
| 5||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||36||10||1||2||5||3||1||||86
 
|-
 
|-
| 6||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||25||12||35.5||1||3||3||3||2||||72.5
+
| 6||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||2||1||||74
 
|-
 
|-
| 7||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||20||23||29||2||||5||2||2||||72
+
| 6||[[ILS Pune]]||||||35||24||15||2||1||3||1||2||||74
 
|-
 
|-
| 8||[[ILS Pune]]||||||35||16||15||2||1||3||||2||||66
+
| 8||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||25||12||35.5||1||3||3||3||2||||72.5
 
|-
 
|-
| 9||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||||51||9.5||1||2||4||1||2||1||60.5
+
| 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||20||23||29||2||||5||2||2||||72
 
|-
 
|-
| 10||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||35||4||20||1||||4||1||2||2||59
+
| 10||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||35||4||23||1||||4||1||2||3||62
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 11||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||20||23||15||1||3||||1||2||||58
 
| 11||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||20||23||15||1||3||||1||2||||58
Line 137: Line 137:
 
| 16||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||||29.5||1||2||2||||1||||29.5
 
| 16||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||||||29.5||1||2||2||||1||||29.5
 
|-
 
|-
| 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||8||15||||1||2||||2||||23
+
| 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||12||15||||1||3||||2||||27
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 18||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||20
 
| 18||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||20
Line 146: Line 146:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 20||[[Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University]]||||||||||15||||1||2||||||2||15
 
| 20||[[Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University]]||||||||||15||||1||2||||||2||15
 +
|-
 +
| 20||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai]]||||||||15||||1||||||||||||15
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 20||[[Symbiosis, Pune]]||||||||||15||1||||||||1||||15
 
| 20||[[Symbiosis, Pune]]||||||||||15||1||||||||1||||15
 
|-
 
|-
| 23||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||8||||||2||||1||||13
+
| 24||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||5||||8||||||2||||1||||13
 
|-
 
|-
| 24||[[Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore]]||||||10||||||||||||1||||||10
+
| 25||[[Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore]]||||||10||||||||||||1||||||10
 
|-
 
|-
| 25||[[Baroda School of Legal Studies]]||||||||||8||||||1||1||||||8
+
| 26||[[Baroda School of Legal Studies]]||||||||||8||||||1||1||||||8
 
|-
 
|-
| 26||[[Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad]]||||||5||||||||||1||||||||5
+
| 27||[[Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad]]||||||5||||||||||1||||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 26||[[Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur]]||||||||||5||||||||1||||||5
+
| 27||[[Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur]]||||||||||5||||||||1||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 26||[[CMR Law College, Bangalore]]||||||||||5||||1||||||||||5
+
| 27||[[CMR Law College, Bangalore]]||||||||||5||||1||||||||||5
 
|-
 
|-
| 29||[[School of Law, Christ University]]||||||||4||||||||1||||||||4
+
| 27||[[School of Law, Christ University]]||||||||4||||||||1||||||||4
 
|-
 
|-
| 30||[[CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
+
| 31||[[CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 30||[[Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur ]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
+
| 31||[[Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur ]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 30||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
+
| 31||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 30||[[Government Law College, Ernakulam]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
+
| 31||[[Government Law College, Ernakulam]]||||||||||3||||||1||||||||3
 
|-
 
|-
| 34||[[NLU Orissa]]||||||||||2.5||||||||||1||||2.5
+
| 35||[[NLU Orissa]]||||||||||2.5||||||||||1||||2.5
 
|-
 
|-
| 35||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim]]||||||||||1.5||||||||||||||1.5
+
| 36||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim]]||||||||||1.5||||||||||||||1.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  

Revision as of 08:21, 15 March 2011

In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, Nalsar Hyderabad and NUJS Kolkata currently lead with 119 points.

2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings

MPLAnOth.png
Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 134 SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 119 Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 101 Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 86 Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 HNLU Raipur 74 [Red Cross Moot] (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
6 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
7 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
8 ILS Pune 66 [Raisoni] (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
9 NLU Jodhpur 60.5 Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 59 [Raisoni] (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
11 NUALS Kochi 58 Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
12 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
13 RMNLU Lucknow 45 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 23 KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
18 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
19 Amity Law School 18 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 [Raisoni] (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
23 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
24 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
25 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 [Raisoni] (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
26 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
26 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
26 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
29 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
30 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
30 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
30 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
30 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
34 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
35 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)


-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.

Tier wise Statistics

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 50 50 46 6 2 3 3 2 146
2 NUJS Kolkata 25 43 51 3 3 4 3 4 119
3 NLU Delhi 45 28 28 2 4 3 3 1 101
4 NLU Jodhpur 67 19.5 1 3 4 1 5 1 86.5
5 NLSIU Bangalore 40 36 10 1 2 5 3 1 86
6 HNLU Raipur 25 25 4 20 2 1 1 2 1 74
6 ILS Pune 35 24 15 2 1 3 1 2 74
8 RGNUL Patiala 25 12 35.5 1 3 3 3 2 72.5
9 NLIU Bhopal 20 23 29 2 5 2 2 72
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 35 4 23 1 4 1 2 3 62
11 NUALS Kochi 20 23 15 1 3 1 2 58
12 Government Law College, Mumbai 15 16 14.5 1 2 1 2 45.5
13 RMNLU Lucknow 10 24 11 1 2 4 45
14 SOEL Chennai 8 33 1 2 1 3 41
15 UILS Chandigarh 10 8 15 1 2 1 33
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 1 2 2 1 29.5
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 12 15 1 3 2 27
18 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 1 20
19 Amity Law School 15 3 2 1 18
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 1 1 15
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 1 2 2 15
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 1 15
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 1 1 15
24 CNLU Patna 5 8 2 1 13
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 1 10
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 1 1 8
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 1 5
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 1 5
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 1 5
27 School of Law, Christ University 4 1 4
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 1 3
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 1 3
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 1 3
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 1 3
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 1 2.5
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 1.5

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)