|
|
Line 88: |
Line 88: |
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||40||8||23||2||2||1||2||1||||71 | + | | 1||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||20||27||28||2||1||2||2||3||||75 |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 2||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||20||15||28||2||1||1||1||3||||63 | + | | 2||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||40||8||23||2||2||1||2||1||||71 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 3||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||20||28||10||1||1||3||3||||||58 | | | 3||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||20||28||10||1||1||3||3||||||58 |
Line 144: |
Line 144: |
| | | | | |
| |} | | |} |
− |
| |
| | | |
| ''Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)'' | | ''Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)'' |
| | | |
| {{Moots}} | | {{Moots}} |
In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, NLU Delhi currently leads with 71 points.
2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings
Pos
|
Law school
|
Pts
|
Details
|
1 |
NLU Delhi |
71 |
Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
|
2 |
NUJS Kolkata |
63 |
Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
|
3 |
NLSIU Bangalore |
58 |
[Jessup South] (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
|
4 |
Nalsar Hyderabad |
56 |
[Jessup South] (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
|
5 |
NLIU Bhopal |
49 |
Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
|
6 |
ILS Pune |
45 |
[Jessup South] (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
|
7 |
RGNUL Patiala |
36 |
KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
|
8 |
NUALS Kochi |
35 |
Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
|
9 |
HNLU Raipur |
34 |
Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
|
10 |
SOEL Chennai |
30 |
Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
|
11 |
UILS Chandigarh |
23 |
Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
|
12 |
Campus Law Centre Delhi |
20 |
HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
|
12 |
NLU Jodhpur |
20 |
Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
|
12 |
University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi |
20 |
Stetson North (Winner)
|
13 |
Army Institute of Law, Mohali |
19 |
Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
|
14 |
Amity Law School |
18 |
Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
|
15 |
Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad |
15 |
Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
|
15 |
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University |
15 |
FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
|
16 |
Government Law College, Mumbai |
13 |
[Jessup South] (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
|
16 |
CNLU Patna |
13 |
Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
|
16 |
GNLU Gandhinagar |
13 |
Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
|
17 |
Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore |
10 |
Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
|
17 |
RMNLU Lucknow |
10 |
Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
|
18 |
Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur |
5 |
Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
|
19 |
CUSAT Kochi |
3 |
Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
|
19 |
Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur |
3 |
HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
|
19 |
New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune |
3 |
Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
|
|
-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.
Tier wise Statistics
Pos
|
Law school
|
T1
|
T2
|
T3
|
T4
|
T5
|
W
|
R/u
|
S/F
|
B S
|
B M/R
|
HM
|
Pts
|
1 |
NUJS Kolkata |
|
|
20 |
27 |
28 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
|
75
|
2 |
NLU Delhi |
|
|
40 |
8 |
23 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
|
71
|
3 |
NLSIU Bangalore |
|
|
20 |
28 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
|
|
58
|
4 |
Nalsar Hyderabad |
|
|
30 |
15 |
11 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
|
|
56
|
5 |
NLIU Bhopal |
|
|
20 |
8 |
21 |
1 |
|
4 |
1 |
2 |
|
49
|
6 |
ILS Pune |
|
|
35 |
|
10 |
2 |
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
45
|
7 |
RGNUL Patiala |
|
|
15 |
8 |
13 |
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
|
36
|
8 |
NUALS Kochi |
|
|
20 |
|
15 |
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
35
|
9 |
HNLU Raipur |
|
|
20 |
4 |
10 |
2 |
|
1 |
|
|
|
34
|
10 |
SOEL Chennai |
|
|
|
|
30 |
1 |
2 |
|
2 |
|
|
30
|
11 |
UILS Chandigarh |
|
|
10 |
8 |
5 |
|
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
23
|
12 |
Campus Law Centre Delhi |
|
|
|
|
20 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
1 |
|
20
|
12 |
NLU Jodhpur |
|
|
|
12 |
8 |
|
1 |
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
20
|
12 |
University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi |
|
|
20 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
20
|
13 |
Army Institute of Law, Mohali |
|
|
|
4 |
15 |
|
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
|
19
|
14 |
Amity Law School |
|
|
15 |
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
1 |
|
18
|
15 |
Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad |
|
|
15 |
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
|
|
15
|
15 |
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University |
|
|
|
|
15 |
|
1 |
2 |
|
|
2 |
15
|
16 |
Government Law College, Mumbai |
|
|
5 |
8 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
|
13
|
16 |
CNLU Patna |
|
|
5 |
|
8 |
|
|
2 |
|
1 |
|
13
|
16 |
GNLU Gandhinagar |
|
|
|
4 |
9 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
1 |
13
|
17 |
Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
10
|
17 |
RMNLU Lucknow |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
10
|
18 |
Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur |
|
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
5
|
19 |
CUSAT Kochi |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
19 |
Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
19 |
New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune |
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3
|
|
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)