•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Nalsar, NLU Jodhpur, Jindal triumph in historic Jessup mooting world cup performance

Nalsar Hyderabad, NLU Jodhpur, JGLS Sonepat and NLSIU Bangalore, which represented India at the world rounds of the 56th Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, made the country proud with two teams breaking into the last sixteen (one finishing as quarterfinalist), seven speakers finishing in the top 100 oralists and three teams winning top memorandum awards.

The team from Nalsar comprising of Varun Baliga Sanya Samtani, Preeti Kolluri and Raji Gururaj finished as a quarter-finalist.

Varun Baliga was adjudged as the 3rd best oralist. This is the second best performance by an Indian in the individual rankings at the competition, behind Raag Yadava's second spot in 2013 world rounds where NLSIU emerged as the winners.

Baliga’s teammate Sanya Samtani was adjudged as the 16th best oralist.

Varun commented: “The quality of the judging at the international rounds was phenomenal, as were the competing teams. It was a pleasure arguing in each and every round. Jessup gave us the opportunity to contribute to the wider international law community.”

Ankeeta Parhi, Pranita Mehta, Sagnik Das and Kruti Venkatesh represented NLU Jodhpur at the tier 1 moot and were awarded the 3rd Best Combined Memorials out of 600+ teams worldwide.

They also reached the octo-finals of the competition. Speakers Sagnik Das and Vinayak Panikkar won the 52nd and 85th best oralist award respectively (under MPL rules for Jessup and Vis Vienna, only the top 60 speakers are awarded honourable mention points).

The other two Indian teams from JGLS and NLSIU, however, were unable to reach the advanced rounds.

JGLS speakers Samhith Malladi and Mohanakrishna Chandrasekaran finished as the 58th and 64th best oralist respectively while Vanshaj Jain of NLSIU stood at the 80th spot.

JGLS (14th spot) & NALSAR (16th) were the other two Indian representatives in the memorial standings.

Update: NUJS Kolkata was runners up at the Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 in Beijing, China. Rest of the story to follow soon.

Correction: NLSIU was runners up at the Asia Pacific Rounds of ELSA WTO Moot and gets 5 points for that. Also, we missed adding 10 points for their hon’ble mention at Vis Vienna.

The table has been updated accordingly.

NLU Jodhpur and NLSIU maintain their 1st and 2nd spot respectively while NUJS takes the third spot from NLU Delhi. NALSAR has made a leap from the 9th position to the 5th position after gaining 50 points at Jessup.

At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

NALSAR Hyderabad

Jessup (Quarterfinalist + 2 HM Best Oralist [16th & 3rd best] + HM Best Memorial) T1

20+10+10+10=50

NLU Jodhpur

Jessup (Octofinalists + 1 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1 [+85th best oralist, no points]

15+10+10=35

JGLS Sonepat

Jessup (1 HM Best Oralist - 58th + HM Best Memorial) T1 [+ 64th best oralist, no points]

10+10=20

NLSIU Bangalore

[Jessup (HM Best Oralist - 80th) T1]

0

NUJS Kolkata

Leiden Sarin (Runners Up) T5

5

Mooting Premier League (MPL) 6 rankings

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

1

NLU Jodhpur

214

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4; ELSA Asia Qualifiers (Winner) T5=10; Anti Trust (Org) T5; Vis East ( 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=30; Price Media (Semi-finalists + HM Best Memorial) T2=20; Vis Vienna (Best Respondent Memo) T1=30; Jessup (Octofinalists + HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=35

2

NLSIU Bangalore

174

Raj Anand (runners up) T4 = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)T4=8: Amity (Winner + Best Memorial) T4=15+8; HSF (Runner’s up + Best Memorial ) T4=16; Oxford IP (Winners) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10; Vis Vienna (Semi-finalist) T1=25; Vis Vienna (HM Best Oralist) T1=10; ELA WTO (Runners up)T5=5;

3

NUJS Kolkata

130

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25; HSF (Organiser) T4=2; Anti Trust (Best Memorial) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists + HM Best Oralist) T1=35; ELSA WTO (Best Orator) T5=5; Vis Vienna (HM Best Complainant Memo) T1=10; Leiden Sarin (Runners Up) T5=5

4

NLU Delhi

128

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23; Oxford IP (Semi finalist) T5=3; Franfurt Arbitration (Semi Finalist) T5=3

5

NALSAR Hyderabad

120

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5; Jessup (Quarterfinalist + 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=50

6

NLIU Bhopal

100

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4: Amity (Runners Up) T4=8; ULC (Best researcher) T5=5; HSF (Best Team) T4=15; Anti Trust (Winner) T5=10

7

NLUO Cuttack

98

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; ULC (Runner up + Best speaker ) T5=10; HSF (Semi-finalist + Best Speaker) T4=12; Anti Trust (Best Researcher) T5=5; G H Raisoni (Best Speaker) T5=5; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10

8

ILS Pune

88

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; HSF (Semi-finalist) T4=4; ILS Pune=10; Vis Vienna (Quarter-finalist) T1=20; Palkhiwala Tax (Runners up) T4=8

9

RMLNLU Lucknow

77

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8; Anti Trust (Runner Up) T5=5; Red Cross Best Memorial=20

10

JGLS

58

Jessup (Winner) T3; Anti Trust (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T5=8; Franfurt Arbitration (Winners) T5=10; Jessup (1 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=20

11

Symbiosis Pune

56

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2; G H Raisoni (Best Researcher) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists) T1=25; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist + Best Researcher) T4=12

12

HNLU Raipur

44

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8; Palkhiwala Tax (Best Speaker) T4=8

13

RGNUL Patiala

41

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10; Palkhiwala Tax (Winners + Best memo) T4=23

14

ILNU Ahmedabad

38

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4

15

GNLU Gandhinagar

32

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2; G H Raisoni (Runner Up + Best Memorial) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10

16

NUSRL Ranchi

29

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8

17

School of Law, Sashtra University

27

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10; Palkhiwala Tax (Org) T4=2

18

CNLU Patna

26

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20

19

Symbiosis Law School, Noida

24

HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4: Amity (Best Researcher) T4=8; ULC (Semi finalist) T5

20

CLC Delhi Univ

20

KK Luthra (Runners up): Amity (Best Speaker) T4=8; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist) T4=4

21

NUALS Kochi

18

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10

22

GLC Mumbai

18

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15

23

KLA

17

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2

24

CMR Law School

15

SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5; ULC (Winner) T5=10

25

M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore

12

Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4

26

UPES Dehradun

8

HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist)

27

Amity Delhi

8

Amity (Org) T4; Anti Trust (Semi finalist) T5=3; G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5=3

28

School of Law, Galgotia University

5

Rizwi (runners Up) T5

29

Christ Univ, Bangalore

5

SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4

30

JSS law College, Mysore

5

Surana Corp (Organizer); ULC (Semi finalist) T5=3

31

Faculty of Law, Allahabad Univ

5

ULC (Best memorial ) T5

32

ULC Bangalore

4

HNMCC (Semi Finalist); ULC (Org) T5=1

33

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

34

AIL Mohali

3

SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3

35

Pravin Gandhi, Mumbai

3

G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5

36

Lloyd Law College

2

BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2

37

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

38

Rizwi Law College

1

Rizwi (Org) T5

39

G H Raisoni

1

G H Raisoni (Organizer) T5

Click to show 48 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments