Difference between revisions of "Mooting Premier League 2009-10"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The | + | The first season of the [[Mooting Premier League]] took place over the 2009-10 academic year and was sponsored by Clifford Chance. |
+ | |||
+ | Nalsar Hyderabad, followed by NLSIU Bangalore and NUJS Kolkata, [http://www.legallyindia.com/20100610948/Mooting/mpl-2009-10-nalsar-ites-are-best-indian-mooters-share-rs-15-lakh-prizes-with-7-runners-up won the 2009-10 MPL in a tightly contested battle] over more than 30 [[moot court competitions]]. | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" | {|class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" |
Revision as of 18:02, 19 August 2010
The first season of the Mooting Premier League took place over the 2009-10 academic year and was sponsored by Clifford Chance.
Nalsar Hyderabad, followed by NLSIU Bangalore and NUJS Kolkata, won the 2009-10 MPL in a tightly contested battle over more than 30 moot court competitions.
Rank | Law school | Points | Wins |
1. | Nalsar Hyderabad | 157 | IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up) |
2. | NLSIU Bangalore | 119 | Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up, honourable mention second best speaker) |
3. | NUJS Kolkata | 95 | All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention second-best memorial); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial); ELSA WTO Moot (best team, best orator, hon. mention 3rd best orator) |
4. | NLU Jodhpur | 94 | Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator) |
5. | School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai | 43 | Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial) |
6. | ILS Law College Pune | 31 | Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team) |
7. | GNLU Gandhinagar | 31 | IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator), WTO ELSA Moot (semi-finalist, hon mention 2nd best orator) |
8. | NLIU Bhopal | 29 | All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up) |
9. | Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai | 26 | KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial) |
10. | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 25 | IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial) |
11. | Symbiosis, Pune | 24 | Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention) |
12. | Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala | 18 | Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial) |
13. | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 14 | Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up) |
14. | Nuals Kochi | 13 | Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up) |
15. | University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana | 11 | Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator) |
16. | CMR Law School, Bangalore | 10 | ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher) |
16. | Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram | 10 | Stetson South (best team) |
16. | NLU Delhi | 10 | DM Harish (best team) |
19. | UILS Punjab | 8 | Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator) |
20. | HNLU Raipur | 7 | Stetson North (best orator) |
20. | New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune | 7 | Stetson South (runner-up) |
22. | CNLU Patna | 5 | GNLU International Moot (best memorial) |
22. | Government Law College Ernakulam | 5 | MM Singhvi (best orator) |
22. | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 5 | Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial) |
22. | ULC Bangalore | 5 | All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial) |
26. | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 3 | SP Sathe (runners up) |