MPL 3 Season Standings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
As of 28 November 2011, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and GLC Mumbai.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 86 | NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 80 | [Stetson North] (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | GLC Mumbai | 35 | NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 35 | NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
5 | HNLU Raipur | 29 | [Stetson North] (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
6 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 27 | Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
7 | NLIU Bhopal | 24 | NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
8 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 23 | Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
9 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 21 | Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
10 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 21 | [Stetson North] (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
11 | RGNUL Patiala | 18 | [Stetson North] (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
12 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 17 | IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
13 | Jindal Global Law School | 15 | Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
14 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 12 | Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
15 | ILS Pune | 11 | B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
16 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | [Stetson North] (best memo); |
17 | NLU Delhi | 10 | [Law Asia] (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
18 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 8 | NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
19 | CNLU Patna | 5 | [Stetson North] (semis); |
20 | SOEL Chennai | 5 | Trial Adv South (best memo); |
21 | KLE Bangalore | 4 | IICLAM (semis); |
22 | ULC Bangalore | 3 | SLCU Moot (semis); |
22 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 3 | Trial Adv South (semis); |
22 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier wise Statistics
Pos | Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 10 | 50 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 86 | |||
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 30 | 15 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 80 | |||||
3 | GLC Mumbai | 20 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | ||||||
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 4 | 31 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 35 | ||||||
5 | HNLU Raipur | 17 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 29 | |||||
6 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 12 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | ||||||
7 | NLIU Bhopal | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24 | ||||||
8 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 23 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |||||||||
9 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 20 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |||||||||
10 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 10 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 21 | |||||||
11 | RGNUL Patiala | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | |||||||
12 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | ||||||||
13 | Jindal Global Law School | 15 | 1 | 1 | 15 | |||||||||
14 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |||||||||
15 | ILS Pune | 11 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |||||||||
16 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||
17 | NLU Delhi | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||
18 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 8 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||
19 | CNLU Patna | 5 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
20 | SOEL Chennai | 5 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
21 | KLE Bangalore | 4 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
22 | ULC Bangalore | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
22 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
22 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)