Difference between revisions of "MPL 3 Season Standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added organiser points for Amity moot) |
|||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 20||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||10||[http://www.legallyindia.com/201111292424/Mooting/nlu-jodhpur-notches-up-3rd-mpl-win-at-stetson-north-bests-rmlnlu-can-see-nlsiu Stetson North] (best memo); | | 20||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||10||[http://www.legallyindia.com/201111292424/Mooting/nlu-jodhpur-notches-up-3rd-mpl-win-at-stetson-north-bests-rmlnlu-can-see-nlsiu Stetson North] (best memo); | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[ | + | | 21||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]]||10||[Amity moot] (organisers); [http://www.legallyindia.com/Blogs/Entry/mpl-sunday-live-blog-from-nliu-juris-corp-moot NLIU-Juris Corp] (silver); |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 22||[[ | + | | 22||[[KLE Bangalore]] ||9||[http://www.legallyindia.com/201202282608/Mooting/jindal-law-school-bests-rgnul-in-ulc-bangalore-moot ULC moot] (best researcher); [http://www.legallyindia.com/201109052312/Mooting/nlu-jodhpur-christ-bangalore-draw-in-iiclam-moot-finals-mpl-303-a-new-organiser-points IICLAM] (semis); |
|- | |- | ||
| 23||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||6||[http://www.legallyindia.com/201202282608/Mooting/jindal-law-school-bests-rgnul-in-ulc-bangalore-moot ULC moot] (semis); [http://www.legallyindia.com/201109262354/Mooting/3-moot-sunday-nalsar-nlsiu-glc-victories-at-henry-dunant-b-r-sawhney-surana-trial-south-nlu-j-nlsiu-in-mpl-3-lead Trial Adv South] (semis); | | 23||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||6||[http://www.legallyindia.com/201202282608/Mooting/jindal-law-school-bests-rgnul-in-ulc-bangalore-moot ULC moot] (semis); [http://www.legallyindia.com/201109262354/Mooting/3-moot-sunday-nalsar-nlsiu-glc-victories-at-henry-dunant-b-r-sawhney-surana-trial-south-nlu-j-nlsiu-in-mpl-3-lead Trial Adv South] (semis); |
Revision as of 22:58, 10 March 2012
As of 05 March 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and NLU Delhi.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 231 | DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 127 | [NLU Antitrust] (organiser); [Amity moot] (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | NLU Delhi | 109 | ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
4 | GLC Mumbai | 106 | [Amity moot] (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
5 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 80 | [NLU Antitrust] (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
6 | NUJS Kolkata | 79 | [NLU Antitrust] (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
7 | NLIU Bhopal | 59 | [NLU Antitrust] (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
8 | ILS Pune | 57 | Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
9 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 53 | DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
10 | RGNUL Patiala | 51 | [Amity moot] (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
11 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 49 | Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
12 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 47 | [NLU Antitrust] (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
13 | SOEL Chennai | 45 | BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
14 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 45 | [Amity moot] (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
15 | HNLU Raipur | 39 | Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
16 | Jindal Global Law School | 33 | ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
17 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 31 | ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
18 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 23 | Surana Tech (gold, best speaker); |
19 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | Stetson South (silver); |
20 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
21 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 10 | [Amity moot] (organisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
22 | KLE Bangalore | 9 | ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis); |
23 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 6 | ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
24 | CNLU Patna | 5 | Stetson North (semis); |
24 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | Stetson South (semis); |
24 | Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai | 5 | Jessup South (semis); |
27 | NUALS Kochi | 5 | SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver); |
28 | AKK New Law Academy, Pune | 4 | KLA (semis); |
28 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 4 | Surana Corp (semis); |
30 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis); |
31 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
31 | Guru Gobind University | 3 | Rizvi (semis); |
33 | J S S Law College, Mysore | 2 | Surana Corp (organiser); |
33 | Nirma University | 2 | BCI-Nirma (organisers); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier Wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)