Difference between revisions of "MPL 3 Season Standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||40||70||120||36||2||8||4||2||2||8|| | + | | 1||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||20||40||70||120||36||2||8||4||2||2||8||3||288 |
|- | |- | ||
| 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||10||40||40||59||50||1||5||3||1||5||5||3||200 | | 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||10||40||40||59||50||1||5||3||1||5||5||3||200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 3||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||45||55||20||15||1|| | + | | 3||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||50||45||55||20||15||1||4||3||4||2||1||1||186 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 4||[[NLU Delhi]]||||30||30||46||16||4||3||||8||2||1|||| | + | | 4||[[NLU Delhi]]||30||30||30||46||16||4||3||||8||2||1||3||156 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 5||[[ | + | | 5||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||40||||||16||61||2||2||3||4||1||4||4||119 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 6||[[ | + | | 6||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||20||||66||20||||3||1||1||3||2||||106 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 7||[[ | + | | 7||[[ILS Pune]]||30||||15||36||16||||||2||3||5||1||3||97 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 8||[[ | + | | 8||[[RMLNLU Lucknow]]||||25||10||32||18||||1||2||3||1||3||1||85 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 9||[[ | + | | 9||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||5||32||38||2||1||3||4||3||2||||77 |
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||15||42||3||||2||1||2||2||||||60 | | 10||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||15||42||3||||2||1||2||2||||||60 | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| 20||[[Symbiosis Law School, Noida]]||||||||4||10||||1||||1||||||||14 | | 20||[[Symbiosis Law School, Noida]]||||||||4||10||||1||||1||||||||14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[ | + | | 21||[[M.S.Ramaiah Law College Bangalore|M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore]]||10||||||||||||||||||||||1||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 22||[[ | + | | 22||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim|V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa]]||||||10||||||||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 23||[[ | + | | 23||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24||[[ | + | | 24||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]]||||||||8||||2||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 25||[[ | + | | 25||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||||||10||||||||1||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 26||[[ | + | | 26||[[KLE Bangalore]] ||||||||4||5||||||||1||||1||||9 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 27||[[ | + | | 27||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||5||||3||||||||2||||||||8 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 28||[[ | + | | 28||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||||||||||6||||||||2||||||||6 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 29||[[ | + | | 29||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai|Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 30||[[ | + | | 30||[[MATS Law School, Raipur]]||||||||||5||||||||||||1||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 31||[[Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur]]||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 31||[[A.K.K. New Law Academy,Pune|AKK New Law Academy, Pune]]||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 33||[[ | + | | 33||[[ULC Bangalore]]||||||||||3||1||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 34||[[SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 34||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi|Guru Gobind University]]||||||||||3||||||||1||||||||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 36||[[J S S Law College, Mysore]]||||||||||||2||||||||||||||2 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 36||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad|Nirma University]]||||||||||||2||||||||||||||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:56, 19 April 2012
As of 15 April 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and Nalsar Hyderabad.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 268 | [ISRO Man Lachs] (gold); NLS Arb (organisers); Oxford Media Intl rounds (best memo); DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 200 | NLS Arb (best memo); Stetson Intl rounds (gold, 5th best oralist, 9th best oralist); Vis (East) (hon men for respondent memo); Raisoni (gold, best speaker); NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 136 | [ISRO Man Lachs] (silver); NLS Arb (silver); Oxford Media Intl rounds (gold); Leiden - Sarin (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
4 | NLU Delhi | 126 | Oxford Media Intl rounds (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (organisers); ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
5 | GLC Mumbai | 106 | Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
6 | NUJS Kolkata | 99 | Vis (East) (hon men for claimant memo, hon men for respondent memo); NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
7 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 85 | [ISRO Man Lachs] (best speaker, semis); Stetson Intl rounds (8th best oralist); Leiden - Sarin (gold, best applicant memo); DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
8 | NLIU Bhopal | 77 | NLS Arb (best speaker); Pro Bono Enviro (silver, best memo); NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
9 | ILS Pune | 67 | Pro Bono Enviro (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
10 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 60 | BCI - NLU Delhi (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
11 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 60 | Raisoni (silver); Frankfurt (hon men for best team in the Asian regional group); ELSA Asian rounds (best speaker); NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
12 | RGNUL Patiala | 57 | Raisoni (semis); Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
13 | Jindal Global Law School | 57 | NLS Arb (semis); ELSA Asian rounds (gold, best memo); [Pro Bono Enviro] (best researcher); ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
14 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 52 | Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
15 | SOEL Chennai | 46 | Pro Bono Enviro (organisers); BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
16 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 40 | NLS Arb (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
17 | HNLU Raipur | 39 | Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
18 | CNLU Patna | 25 | BCI - NLU Delhi (gold); Stetson North (semis); |
19 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 23 | Surana Tech (gold, best speaker); |
20 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 14 | Pro Bono Enviro (gold); Surana Corp (semis); |
21 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | Stetson South (silver); |
22 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
23 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 10 | Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
24 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | Raisoni (best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver); |
25 | KLE Bangalore | 9 | ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis); |
26 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 8 | Raisoni (semis); Stetson South (semis); |
27 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 6 | ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
28 | Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai | 5 | Jessup South (semis); |
29 | MATS Law School, Raipur | 5 | Raisoni (best researcher); |
30 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 4 | [ISRO Man Lachs] (semis); |
30 | AKK New Law Academy, Pune | 4 | KLA (semis); |
32 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis); |
33 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
33 | Guru Gobind University | 3 | Rizvi (semis); |
35 | J S S Law College, Mysore | 2 | Surana Corp (organiser); |
35 | Nirma University | 2 | BCI-Nirma (organisers); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier Wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)