Difference between revisions of "MPL 3 Season Standings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||40||51||35||1||3||3||1||4||4||||127 | | 2||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||40||51||35||1||3||3||1||4||4||||127 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||15||30||46||16|| | + | | 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||15||30||46||16||4||3||||7||2||1||||111 |
|- | |- | ||
| 4||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||20||||66||20||||3||1||1||3||2||||106 | | 4||[[GLC Mumbai]]||||20||||66||20||||3||1||1||3||2||||106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 5||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||15||55||4|| | + | | 5||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||15||55||4||15||1||2||1||4||2||1||||90 |
|- | |- | ||
| 6||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||||16||61||2||2||3||4||1||4||||79 | | 6||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||||16||61||2||2||3||4||1||4||||79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 7||[[ | + | | 7||[[NLIU Bhopal]]||||||5||24||38||2||1||3||4||2||2||||69 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 8||[[ | + | | 8||[[RMLNLU Lucknow]]||||20||10||20||18||||1||2||2||||3||||68 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 9||[[ | + | | 9||[[ILS Pune]]||||||15||36||16||||||2||3||5||1||||67 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 10||[[ | + | | 10||[[Campus Law Centre Delhi]]||||||15||42||3||||2||1||2||2||||||60 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 11||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||15||20|| | + | | 11||[[RGNUL Patiala]]||||||15||20||19||||||1||5||1||3||||54 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 12||[[ | + | | 12||[[Jindal Global Law School]]||||||15||8||30||||2||||3||1||2||||53 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 13||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||15||12|| | + | | 13||[[GNLU Gandhinagar]]||||||15||12||23||2||1||1||3||1||2||||52 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 14||[[School of | + | | 14||[[Christ Law College Bangalore|School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore]]||||||||47||3||2||1||1||1||3||||||52 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 15||[[ | + | | 15||[[School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai|SOEL Chennai]]||||||40||||5||1||||2||1||2||1||||46 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 16||[[ | + | | 16||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||||27||8||3||1||||1||3||1||1||||39 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 17||[[ | + | | 17||[[Symbiosis Law School, Pune]] ||||||5||16||13||2||||||4||||3||||36 |
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||25||||||||1||||1||||||||25 | | 18||[[CNLU Patna]]||||||25||||||||1||||1||||||||25 | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| 19||[[CUSAT Kochi|School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||23||||||1||||||1||||||23 | | 19||[[CUSAT Kochi|School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi]]||||||||23||||||1||||||1||||||23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 20||[[ | + | | 20||[[Symbiosis Law School, Noida]]||||||||4||10||||1||||1||||||||14 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21||[[ | + | | 21||[[V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim|V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa]]||||||10||||||||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 22||[[ | + | | 22||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||10||||||||||||||||1||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 23||[[ | + | | 23||[[Amity Law School IP University Delhi]]||||||||8||||2||||1||||||||||10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24||[[ | + | | 24||[[KLE Bangalore]] ||||||||4||5||||||||1||||1||||9 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 25||[[ | + | | 25||[[School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur]]||||||||||6||||||||2||||||||6 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 26||[[New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 26||[[Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai|Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai]]||||||5||||||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 28||[[ | + | | 28||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||||||5||||||||1||||||||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | 29||[[A.K.K. New Law Academy,Pune|AKK New Law Academy, Pune]]||||||||4||||||||||1||||||||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| 30||[[ULC Bangalore]]||||||||||3||1||||||1||||||||4 | | 30||[[ULC Bangalore]]||||||||||3||1||||||1||||||||4 |
Revision as of 17:27, 23 March 2012
As of 15 March 2012, NLSIU Bangalore is leading the third season of MPL, followed by NLU Jodhpur and NLU Delhi.
2011-12 Mooting Premier League Season 3 Standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 231 | DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo); |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 127 | NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold); |
3 | NLU Delhi | 109 | ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser); |
4 | GLC Mumbai | 106 | Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver); |
5 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 85 | [BCI - NLU Delhi] (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser); |
6 | NUJS Kolkata | 79 | NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis); |
7 | ILS Pune | 62 | [BCI - NLU Delhi] (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
8 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 60 | [BCI - NLU Delhi] (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker); |
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 59 | NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo); |
10 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 53 | DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis); |
11 | RGNUL Patiala | 51 | Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo); |
12 | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore | 49 | Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser); |
13 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 47 | NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold); |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 45 | BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo); |
15 | HNLU Raipur | 39 | Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis); |
16 | Symbiosis Law School, Pune | 36 | [BCI - NLU Delhi] (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis); |
17 | Jindal Global Law School | 33 | ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis); |
18 | CNLU Patna | 25 | [BCI - NLU Delhi] (gold); Stetson North (semis); |
19 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 23 | Surana Tech (gold, best speaker); |
20 | V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa | 10 | Stetson South (silver); |
21 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 10 | Stetson North (best memo); |
22 | Amity Law School IP University Delhi | 10 | Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver); |
23 | KLE Bangalore | 9 | ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis); |
24 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 6 | ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis); |
25 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | Stetson South (semis); |
25 | Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai | 5 | Jessup South (semis); |
27 | NUALS Kochi | 5 | SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver); |
28 | AKK New Law Academy, Pune | 4 | KLA (semis); |
28 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 4 | Surana Corp (semis); |
30 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis); |
31 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 3 | Hidayatullah (semis); |
31 | Guru Gobind University | 3 | Rizvi (semis); |
33 | J S S Law College, Mysore | 2 | Surana Corp (organiser); |
33 | Nirma University | 2 | BCI-Nirma (organisers); |
- The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 3 MPL.
Legend: gold (winners); silver (runner-up); semis (semi-finalist); best memo (best memorandum); best researcher; best speaker; hon men (honourable mention); resp (respondent); organiser (organiser points)
Tier Wise Statistics
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Org (Organiser points); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; Q/F (Quarter Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); O/F (Octa Finalist, applicable only for Tier 1 Moots); B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorandum/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)