The weekend of three grand moots, including India’s best and India’s second-oldest moots, saw some law schools managing to upset the MPL 6 pecking order, while others, especially the top 4 - NLU Delhi, NLU Jodhpur, NLSIU Bangalore and Nalsar Hyderabad – held on steady to the top spots.
NLU Delhi (KLA Winner), NUJS (DM Harish Runners up), CNLU (D M Harish Best Memo), and ILS Pune (Surana Corporate Winner) were the biggest gainers at this mooting weekend.
After some weeks of catch-up for second-ranked NLU Jodhpur, NLU Delhi managed to extend its lead this weekend to 34 points, sitting at 122 points.
NUJS, meanwhile, leapt from eighth position last week to fifth now, at 68 points – just two behind Nalsar, and 7 behind NLSIU.
GLC’s DM Harish International Moot: Singapore beats NUJS
The team from National University of Singapore clinched the winner’s title at the 16th DM Harish International at GLC Mumbai.
NUS bested the team from WBNUJS Kolkata in the finals of the only Indian moot on MPL’s world class moots category.
Jeremiah Lau of the winning team from National University of Singapore won the award for best speaker while Darren Low Jun Lie from University of London clinched the award for the best researcher.
CNLU Patna bagged the citation for best memorial while GLC Mumbai and Singapore Management University were the other two semi finalists at the tier 2 moot.
Aishwarya Wagle, who was part of the organizing committee, said, “It has been a great year and it looks like the participating teams had a great year. I am glad this DMH experience for them will be unforgettable.”
GLC liveblogged the moot on Legally India.
Title | Law School |
Winners | National University of Singapore |
Runners Up | NUJS Kolkata |
Best Speaker | Jeremiah Lau, National University of Singapore |
Best Memorial | CNLU Patna |
Best Researcher | Darren Low Jun Lie, University of London |
Semi Finalists | GLC Mumbai and Singapore Management University |
Surana corporate: ILS Pune triumphs
ILS Pune bested the team from M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore to win this year’s Surana and Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition 2015.
Greeshma S from MS Ramaiah College of Law and Vaishali Goyal from HNLU shared the award for the best speaker while the best memorial award went to HNLU Raipur.
Riddhima, who was one of the convenors, commented: “All of us and I mean, the co-coordinators, volunteers and us had a ball of a time working for the moot.
“Working alongside Mr Ravichandran, Surana and Surana Attorneys, for the moot was a great learning experience for me and my colleagues.”
Institute of Law, Nirma University and SLS Noida were the other two semi finalists at the tier 4 moot court competition.
Title | Law School |
Winners | ILS Pune |
Runners Up | M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore |
Best Speaker | Greeshma S from M S Ramaiah College of Law & Vaishali Goyal from HNLU |
Best Memorial | HNLU Raipur |
Semi Finalists | Institute of Law, Nirma University and SLS Noida |
Kerala Law Academy moot: NLU Delhi wins over NUSRL Ranchi
The team from NLU Delhi bested National University for Study and Research in Law, Ranchi to clinch the ever rolling trophy of Kerala Law Academy (KLA) All India Moot Court Competition. This was the 26th edition of KLA Moot, which is one of the oldest in India, held from 12th to 14th of February.
Saral Minocha of the winning team from NLU Delhi bagged the best speaker award while NLU Odisha claimed its title to the best memorial at the tier 4 moot. The moot proposition, this year, was based on criminal law and constitutional law.
Christ University and SLS Noida were the other two semi finalists at this moot.
Title | Law School |
Winners | NLU Delhi |
Runners Up | NUSRL Ranchi |
Best Speaker | Saral Minocha, NLU Delhi |
Best Memorial | NLU Odisha |
Semi Finalists | Christ University and SLS Noida |
Mooting Weekend At A Glance: Law School Wise
Law School | Award | Score |
National University of Singapore | DMH (Winners + Best Speaker) | N/a (30+20=50) |
NUJS Kolkata | DMH (Runners up) | 25 |
CNLU Patna | DMH (Best Memorial) | 20 |
University of London | DMH (Best Researcher) | N/a (20) |
GLC Mumbai | DMH (Semi Finalists) | 15 |
Singapore Management University | DMH (Semi Finalists ) | N/a (15) |
NLU D | KLA (Winners + Best Speaker) | 15 + 8 = 23 |
NUSRL Ranchi | KLA (Runners Up) | 8 |
NLU Odisha | KLA (Best Memorial) | 8 |
Christ University | KLA (Semi Finalist) | 4 |
SLS Noida | KLA (Semi Finalist) | 4 |
KLA | KLA (organizer) | 2 |
ILS Pune | Surana Corp (Winner) | 15 |
M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore | Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker) | 8+4=12 |
HNLU Raipur | Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial) | 4+8=12 |
Institute of Law, Nirma University | Surana Corp (Semi finalist) | 4 |
SLS Noida | Surana Corp (Semi finalist) | 4 |
JSS law College, Mysore | Surana Corp (Organizer) | 2 |
MPL Season 6 Standings
Rank | Law School | Points | Awards |
1 | NLU Delhi | 122 | Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23 |
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 88 | Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4 |
3 | NLSIU Bangalore | 75 | Raj Anand (runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)=8 |
4 | NALSAR Hyderabad | 70 | BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5 |
5 | NUJS Kolkata | 68 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25 |
6 | NLIU Bhopal | 62 | Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4 |
7 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 52 | Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8 |
8 | NLUO Cuttack | 52 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8 |
9 | ILS Pune | 42 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15 |
10 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 38 | BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4 |
11 | HNLU Raipur | 36 | NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8 |
12 | NUSRL Ranchi | 29 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8 |
13 | CNLU Patna | 26 | Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20 |
14 | School of Law, Sashtra University | 25 | Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10 |
15 | JGLS | 20 | Jessup (Winner) T3 |
16 | RGNUL Patiala | 18 | BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10 |
17 | NUALS Kochi | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10 |
18 | GLC Mumbai | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15 |
19 | KLA | 17 | Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2 |
20 | Symbiosis Pune | 14 | Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2 |
21 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 13 | HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4 |
22 | M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore | 12 | Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4 |
23 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 12 | Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2 |
24 | CLC Delhi Univ | 8 | KK Luthra (Runners up) |
25 | UPES Dehradun | 8 | HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist) |
26 | CMR Law School | 5 | SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5 |
27 | School of Law, Galgotia University | 5 | Rizwi (runners Up) T5 |
28 | Christ Univ, Bangalore | 5 | SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4 |
29 | BILS Bangalore | 3 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5 |
30 | AIL Mohali | 3 | SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3 |
31 | ULC Bangalore | 3 | HNMCC (Semi Finalist) |
32 | Lloyd Law College | 2 | BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2 |
33 | JSS law College, Mysore | 2 | Surana Corp (Organizer) |
34 | Amity Noida | 1 | Amity (Org) T5 = 1 |
35 | Rizwi Law College | 1 | Rizwi (Org) T5 |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
My d**k is bigger than yours.
Now, let's continue this argument.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first