NLU Delhi won against RMLNLU Lucknow at the Jessup North India Rounds, giving Delhi its third win this season of the Mooting Premier League sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, and pushing RMLNLU from fifth to fourth place in the rankings.
NLU Jodhpur and GNLU Gandhinagar lost out in the semi-finals of the moot, while CNLU grabbed the best memorandum award and Sagnik Das of NLU Jodhpur took home the title of best orator at the competition held at Symbiosis Noida from 18 to 20 January 2013.
NLUD and RMLNLU will represent India in the international rounds of the moot to be held at Washington DC.
The winning team of NLU Delhi comprised of speakers Naman Joshi, Deepika Sriram for the applicants, and Nooreen Sarna and Aayush Srivastava for the respondents and researchers Devashsish Chauhan.
Joshi was elated about the win. “I’m very happy to say that once again I am a part of the Jessup North India winning team and took NLUD to heights. My previous experience in Jessup, support rendered by our faculty and juniors are all contributing factors towards this success,” he said.
MPL 4 Quicklinks:
“All of us in the team were classmates and we had an amicable atmosphere to work on. Thus the team co ordination we had enhanced our research quality and confidence. The moot problem was focused on real life situations. We had to scrutinize issues falling under humanitarian laws, environmental law and sovereign debts. The judges were moderate except in the finals where we had a bit aggressive judges. The semi final round against GNLU was the toughest round that we had.”
Joshi also added that he was optimistic about NLU Delhi’s further growth in the MPL. “Of course NLU Delhi is conquering Mooting Premier League Season 4 and I indeed feel that NLU Delhi would occupy the first position by the end of this season.”
The members of the RMLNLU team were Bhaskar Subramanian, Vartika Jain, Deb Datta Ray, Pasham Mohit and Abhishek Kumar Singh.
The two finalist teams of the competition are now second and fourth in the MPL 4 rankings, with NLU Delhi still 52 points behind NLSIU Bangalore.
Symbiosis, Noida was not eligible for organiser points in the competition because its team will be participating in the Jessup South India Rounds that will be held at Nuals, Cochin.
Write-up for KK Luthra moot, which also happened this weekend, to follow shortly. Please check and ‘like’ the MPL Facebook page for the speediest updates of results.
International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.
Mooting Premier League 4 season standings
Pos | Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 100 | 40 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 153 | [Rizvi Moot] (Semis); [Surana Trial Adv - South] (gold); [Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds] (gold, best memo, best orator);[Stetson South India](gold);[Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers](Silver, Best orator) | |||||
2 | NLU Delhi | 90 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 101 | [HMMCC (Semis)][Henry Dunant] (gold); [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (organiser); [NLIU Juris Corp] (Semis); [Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers](Gold, best memo);[Commonwealth Moot National Rounds](semis); [Stetson North Rounds] (Runners Up) (Best Orator)], Jessup North (win) | |||||
3 | NLU Jodhpur | 30 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 55 | [Henry Dunant] (silver); [Surana Trial Adv - North] (semis); [B.R Sawhney Moot] (semis) ; [NLIU Juris Corp] (Semis); [Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers] (Semis);[Commonwealth Moot National Rounds] (Winners) (Best Speaker)], Jessup North (semis, best speaker) | |||||
4 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 30 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 50 | [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (gold, best researcher); [Surana Trial Adv - North] (best memo);[Stetson North Rounds] (winners), Jessup North (runner-up) | |||||||
5 | HNLU Raipur | 10 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 49 | Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); [Pro Bono] (Runner's Up, Best speaker, Best researcher, Best memorial) [Rizvi Moot] (silver) [Justice Hidayatullah Moot] (organizer) [Stetson North Rounds] (Best Memorial); Surana Trial North East (winner, best orator) | ||||
6 | NUJS Kolkata | 8 | 45 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 48 | [HMMCC (Best team)(Best speaker)] [Nani Palkhivala (runners up)][BR Sawhney (Best peaker)][SLCU Moot (Gold, Best speaker)]; Surana Trial North East: runner-up | |||||||
7 | Jindal Global Law School | 20 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 38 | [Nani Palkhivala] (Best Memorial)][Henry Dunant] (best researcher, semis); [Surana Trial Adv - North] (gold); [Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers](Semis) | ||||||
8 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 8 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 31 | [HMMCC (Runners up)] [Rizvi Moot] (Best team); [B.R Sawhney Moot] (organisers); [NLIU Juris Corp] (Best Speaker);[FDI Moot (Best Memorial)];[Commonwealth Moot National Rounds] (Best Memo); | |||||
9 | ILS Pune | 5 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | [HMMCC] (Best researcher); [SLCU Moot] (silver); [NLIU Juris Corp] (gold); [Stetson South India](Semis) | |||||
10 | Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University | 10 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | [Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker)][Henry Dunant (Best memo)Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, bet speaker)] | ||||||
11 | [[GNLU Gandhinagar | 5 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | [Nani Palkhivala] (best team); [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (Best team);[FDI Moot] (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis) | ||||||
12 | RGNUL Patiala | 12 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 22 | [Nani Palkhivala] (Semis); [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (runners up); [NLIU Juris Corp] (silver); | ||||||||
13 | CNLU Patna | 20 | 1 | 1 | 20 | [Stetson South] (Silver), Jessup North (best memo) | |||||||||
14 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 18 | Henry Dunant (Best speaker) | ||||||||
15 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (silver); [Stetson South] (Best memo) | ||||||||
16 | ULC Bangalore | 15 | 1 | 1 | 15 | [NLU Delhi Corp Moot] (best memo);[Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Winners) | |||||||||
17 | NLIU Bhopal | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | [HMMCC (Semis)(Best memorial)] [Nani Palkhivala (semis)]; [NLIU Juris Corp] (Organizers); | |||||||
18 | Nirma University | 10 | 3 | 2 | 13 | [Henry Dunant] (semis); [Pro Bono] Semis;[Stetson North Rounds] (semis) | |||||||||
19 | NLU Orissa | 8 | 5 | 2 | 13 | [B.R Sawhney Moot] (Best Memorial); [NLIU Juris Corp] (Best Memorial); | |||||||||
20 | Amity Law School Noida | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | [Rizvi Moot] (Semis, best speaker, best memorial); | ||||||||
21 | KLA, Trivandrum | 10 | 1 | 10 | [Stetson South] (Best orator) | ||||||||||
22 | Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University | 10 | 1 | 10 | [Henry Dunant] (Best speaker); | ||||||||||
23 | KIIT School of Law | 10 | 1 | 10 | [B.R Sawhney Moot] (Winners) ; | ||||||||||
24 | Amity Law School,Delhi | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | [Commonwealth Moot] (semis) [Stetson North Rounds] (semis) | |||||||||
25 | Symbiosis, Pune | 8 | 1 | 8 | [NLIU Juris Corp] Best Researcher | ||||||||||
26 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | [Surana Trial Adv - South] (best memo, semis); | |||||||||
27 | SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | [SLCU Moot] (best memo, semis); | |||||||||
28 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 6 | 2 | 6 | [Surana Trial Adv - South] (semis); [Pro Bono] (Semis) | ||||||||||
29 | V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa | 5 | 1 | 5 | [Stetson South] (Semis) | ||||||||||
30 | A K K New Law Academy, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | [Commonwealth Moot National Rounds] (Runner's Up) | ||||||||||
31 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | [Surana Trial Adv - South] (best speaker); | ||||||||||
32 | Lucknow University Faculty of Law | [Surana Trial Adv - North East: memo |
For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Also if my math is right the article saying the difference between NLS and NLUD is 72 Is incorrect. The difference according to your own chart is 52.
Kian
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first