NLSIU Bangalore conquered the 13th Amity Delhi moot besting GLC Chennai which made its debut on the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 table.
NLSIU’s Ayushi Agarwal was adjudged best speaker at the moot, and the winning team also scooped the citation for the best memorial, taking home a total of 31 MPL points and a clear MPL lead this weekend.
Speakers Agarwal and Pratiksha Basarkar and researcher Malwika Kaushik led Bangalore to victory. Basarkar, for whose team of first year students it was the first attempt at mooting, said: “From what I saw, I think making innovative arguments is a really important thing because judges get bored listening to the same arguments again and again. Secondly it is very important to think on your feet because the questions judges ask, it is not possible to pre-empt all of them in advance.”
23 teams argued it out this year on a proposition mirroring the Italian marines case, based on the law of the seas and related issues.
The runner's up team from GLC Chennai was comprised of speakers Prashant Kiran and Mohan Kumar and researcher Santosh Kumar. Kiran said "Whatever be the problem, advice for moots aspirants is to be prepared with basics, researching basics is extremely important, because judges at this moot court grilled on basics so that teams cannot rely on facts. Other important thing is even if there are lots of differences in team one should spend time with the team and will get to learn from mistakes."
Kiran added that their semi-final opposition, GLC Mumbai, gave them the stiffest competition in the entire competition, boasting strong presentation skills.
Arushie Marwah from NLU Jodhpur was awarded the Best Researcher prize adding eight points to the MPL 5 third ranker’s kitty.
(The moot was live blogged: to read a blow by blow account visit here).
Upcoming moot: Herbert Smith Freehills Moot Court Competition – 22-23 March
At a glance: By moot
Moot – ALSD | Law School |
Winners | NLSIU Bangalore |
Runner’s up | GLC Chennai |
Best Researcher | Arushie Marwah, NLU Jodhpur |
Best Memorial | NLSIU Bangalore |
Best Speaker | Ayushi Agarwal, NLSIU Bangalore |
Semi-Finalists | SLS Pune & GLC Mumbai |
At a glance: By law school
Law school | Award | Score |
NLSIU Bangalore | ALSD (Best Team + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T4 | 15+8+8=31 |
GLC Chennai | ALSD (Runner’s up) T4 | 8 |
NLU Jodhpur | ALSD (Best Researcher) T4 | 8 |
Symbiosis Law School Pune | ALSD (Semi-finalist) T4 | 4 |
GLC Mumbai | ALSD (Semi-finalist) T4 | 4 |
Amity Law School, Delhi | ALSD (Organiser) T4 | 2 |
Mooting Premier League Season 5 Standings
Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 75 | 80 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 173 | Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) | ||||
2 | NLIU Bhopal | 15 | 40 | 59 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 140 | Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) | |||
3 | NLU Jodhpur | 50 | 40 | 16 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 119 | Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) | ||||
4 | NLU Orissa | 35 | 20 | 39 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 102 | Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) | ||||
5 | NLU Delhi | 25 | 52 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 90 | Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) | |||
6 | ILS Pune | 45 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 77 | Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) | |||||
7 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 25 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 65 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) | ||||
8 | JGLS Sonepat | 30 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56 | Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) | ||||||
9 | HNLU Raipur | 44 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 51 | SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) | |||||
10 | Amity Delhi | 30 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 50 | Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) | |||||
11 | NUJS Kolkata | 25 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 47 | Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) | |||||
14 | Symbiosis Pune | 20 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 41 | Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) | ||||||
15 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 15 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 41 | BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) | ||||
12 | KIIT Bhubaneshwar | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial) | ||||||||
13 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 29 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) | ||||||
16 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist) | |||||
17 | RGNUL Patiala | 10 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial) | ||||||
19 | Nuals Kochi | 10 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 23 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) | ||||||
18 | Christ University | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker) | |||||||
20 | Sastra school of Law Thanjavur | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher) | |||||||||
21 | Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist) | |||||||||
22 | UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson North (Best speaker) | ||||||||||
23 | Seedling School of Law & Governance | 10 | 1 | 10 | BCI moot (Best memorial | ||||||||||
24 | Delhi University LC I | 8 | 1 | 8 | Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
35 | GLC Chennai | 8 | 1 | 8 | Amity Delhi (Runners up) | ||||||||||
25 | SOEL Chennai | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org) | |||||||||
26 | CUSAT Cochin | 5 | 1 | 5 | SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) | ||||||||||
27 | UPES Dehradun | 4 | 1 | 4 | Surana Corp (Semi finalist) | ||||||||||
28 | Amity Noida | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) | |||||||||
29 | Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 3 | Jessup North (Organiser) | ||||||||||
30 | CLC Delhi University | 2 | 1 | 2 | KK Luthra (Organiser) | ||||||||||
31 | JSS Law College Mysore | 2 | 1 | 2 | Surana Corp (Organisers) | ||||||||||
32 | Kerala Law Academy | 2 | 1 | 2 | KLA (Organiser) | ||||||||||
33 | Rizvi College Mumbai | 1 | 1 | 1 | Rizvi Moot (Organiser) | ||||||||||
34 | ULC Bangalore | 1 | 1 | 1 | ULC Bangalore (Organiser) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
ULC Bangalore doesn't get 5 marks but only 3 for semi finalists. The 5 marks which have been deducted now were wrongly added earlier for supposed best speaker citation.
Detailed explanation to be found here: www.legallyindia.com/201402254381/Mooting/nlu-jodhpur-improves-mpl-game-with-ulc-win
Best wishes,
Prachi
Congrats to the winning team. NLSIU is fortunate to get such students.
Y no update about ELISA Asia Rounds?
www.legallyindia.com/wiki/MPL_5_rulebook
It was mooted for inclusion last year and was added this year after consultation with some of the top MPL MCCs...
Amity Delhi's moot is a Tier 4 moot, while Amity Noida's is a Tier 5 competition.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first