JGLS Sonepat has emerged as the winner of 8th NLS Trilegal International Arbitration Moot 2015 defeating National University of Singapore in the finals.
Victor Leong of National University of Singapore was adjudged as the best speaker of the competition. The best claimant memorial went to School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore while the best respondent memorial went to Jindal Global Law School.
The winners and runners-up each received an iPad Mini and Kindle Paperwhite each, courtesy of Trilegal. The Best Oralist, Best Claimant Memorial and Best Respondent Memorial each received book vouchers worth INR 10,000 each.
The final was judged by an illustrious bench comprising Devashish Krishnan (NLSTIAM'15 problem setter, international arbitration specialist), Murali Neelakantan (ex-Global GC, Cipla) and Sitesh Mukherjee (Head of Dispute Resolution, Trilegal).
School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore and GNLU Gandhinagar were the other two semi finalists at the tier 4 moot which saw a participation of 24 teams this year.
The moot proposition, this year, was based on investment treaty arbitration and was inspired by recent developments in the Eurozone and challenges participants to examine how the enactment of laws pursuant to a financial bailout can trigger an investment treaty dispute.
NLU Jodhpur maintains the lead at MPL 6 standings followed by NLSIU. JGLS now stands at the 9th spot in MPL rankings.
Several moots outstanding, to be updated soon.
NLS Arb At A Glance
Title | Law School |
Winners | JGLS Sonepat |
Runners Up | National University of Singapore |
Best Speaker | Victor Leong, National University of Singapore |
Best Memorial (Claimant) | School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore |
Best Memorial (Respondent) | JGLS Sonepat |
Semi Finalists | GNLU and Christ University, Bangalore |
At A Glance: Law School Wise
Law School | Award | Score |
JGLS Sonepat | NLS Arb (Winners + Best Respondent Memorial) T4 | 15+8=23 |
National University of Singapore | NLS Arb (Runners up + Best Speaker) T4 | N/A |
School of Law, Christ University | NLS Arb (Semi Finalists + Best Claimant Memorial) T4 | 4+8=12 |
GNLU, Gandhinagar | NLS Arb (Semi Finalists ) T4 | 4 |
NLSIU, Bangalore | NLS Arb (Organizer) T4 | 2 |
MPL 6 Standing
Rank | Law School | Points | Awards |
1 | NLU Jodhpur | 249 | Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4; ELSA Asia Qualifiers (Winner) T5=10; Anti Trust (Org) T5; Vis East ( 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=30; Price Media (Semi-finalists + HM Best Memorial) T2=20; Vis Vienna (Best Respondent Memo) T1=30; Jessup (Octofinalists + 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=45; Stetson (Best Oralist + HM Best Oralist) T2=25 |
2 | NLSIU Bangalore | 176 | Raj Anand (runners up) T4 = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)T4=8: Amity (Winner + Best Memorial) T4=15+8; HSF (Runner’s up + Best Memorial ) T4=16; Oxford IP (Winners) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10; Vis Vienna (Semi-finalist) T1=25; Vis Vienna (HM Best Oralist) T1=10; ELA WTO (Runners up)T5=5; NLS Arb (Organizer) T4=2 |
3 | NUJS Kolkata | 140 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25; HSF (Organiser) T4=2; Anti Trust (Best Memorial) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists + HM Best Oralist) T1=35; ELSA WTO (Best Orator) T5=5; Vis Vienna (HM Best Complainant Memo) T1=10; Leiden Sarin (Runners Up) T5=5; Stetson (2 HM Best Oralist) T2=10 |
4 | NLU Delhi | 128 | Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23; Oxford IP (Semi finalist) T5=3; Franfurt Arbitration (Semi Finalist) T5=3 |
5 | NALSAR Hyderabad | 120 | BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5; Jessup (Quarterfinalist + 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=50 |
6 | NLIU Bhopal | 100 | Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4: Amity (Runners Up) T4=8; ULC (Best researcher) T5=5; HSF (Best Team) T4=15; Anti Trust (Winner) T5=10 |
7 | NLUO Cuttack | 98 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; ULC (Runner up + Best speaker ) T5=10; HSF (Semi-finalist + Best Speaker) T4=12; Anti Trust (Best Researcher) T5=5; G H Raisoni (Best Speaker) T5=5; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10 |
8 | ILS Pune | 88 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; HSF (Semi-finalist) T4=4; ILS Pune=10; Vis Vienna (Quarter-finalist) T1=20; Palkhiwala Tax (Runners up) T4=8 |
9 | JGLS | 81 | Jessup (Winner) T3; Anti Trust (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T5=8; Franfurt Arbitration (Winners) T5=10; Jessup (2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=30; NLS Arb (Winners + Best Respondent Memorial) T4=23 |
10 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 77 | Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8; Anti Trust (Runner Up) T5=5; Red Cross Best Memorial=20 |
11 | Symbiosis Pune | 56 | Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2; G H Raisoni (Best Researcher) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists) T1=25; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist + Best Researcher) T4=12 |
12 | HNLU Raipur | 44 | NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8; Palkhiwala Tax (Best Speaker) T4=8 |
13 | RGNUL Patiala | 41 | BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10; Palkhiwala Tax (Winners + Best memo) T4=23 |
14 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 38 | BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4 |
15 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 36 | Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2; G H Raisoni (Runner Up + Best Memorial) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10; NLS Arb (Semi Finalists ) T4=4 |
16 | NUSRL Ranchi | 29 | NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8 |
17 | School of Law, Sashtra University | 27 | Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10; Palkhiwala Tax (Org) T4=2 |
18 | CNLU Patna | 26 | Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20 |
19 | Symbiosis Law School, Noida | 24 | HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4: Amity (Best Researcher) T4=8; ULC (Semi finalist) T5 |
20 | CLC Delhi Univ | 20 | KK Luthra (Runners up): Amity (Best Speaker) T4=8; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist) T4=4 |
21 | NUALS Kochi | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10 |
22 | GLC Mumbai | 18 | Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15 |
23 | KLA | 17 | Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2 |
24 | Christ Univ, Bangalore | 17 | SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; NLS Arb (Semi Finalists + Best Claimant Memorial) T=12 |
25 | CMR Law School | 15 | SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5; ULC (Winner) T5=10 |
26 | M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore | 12 | Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4 |
27 | UPES Dehradun | 8 | HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist) |
28 | Amity Delhi | 8 | Amity (Org) T4; Anti Trust (Semi finalist) T5=3; G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5=3 |
29 | School of Law, Galgotia University | 5 | Rizwi (runners Up) T5 |
30 | JSS law College, Mysore | 5 | Surana Corp (Organizer); ULC (Semi finalist) T5=3 |
31 | Faculty of Law, Allahabad Univ | 5 | ULC (Best memorial ) T5 |
32 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | HNMCC (Semi Finalist); ULC (Org) T5=1 |
33 | BILS Bangalore | 3 | CLEA (Semi finalists) T5 |
34 | AIL Mohali | 3 | SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3 |
35 | Pravin Gandhi, Mumbai | 3 | G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5 |
36 | Lloyd Law College | 2 | BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2 |
37 | Amity Noida | 1 | Amity (Org) T5 = 1 |
38 | Rizwi Law College | 1 | Rizwi (Org) T5 |
39 | G H Raisoni | 1 | G H Raisoni (Organizer) T5 |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Hopefully you shall soon add up the points for:
1. Second NLUO Maritime Law Moot [the first edition was part of MPL. Given no changes were advertised I am guessing it is again a part of it]: won by NALSAR; and
2. Manfred Lachs Asia-Pacific Rounds: again won by NALSAR - with good performances by NLU-D & NLS (both defeated by NALSAR on the way. The same NALSAR team had made it to round of 16 at Jessup in 2014.
NLU-D & NALSAR shall both jump up a position to third and fourth respectively; with NUJS getting the drop to five.
FYI CLEA is better known as the Commonwealth Moot
On the CLEA/Commonwealth thingie, here you go: www.clea-web.com/events-conferences/glasgow-2015/2015-moot/
Commonwealth Moot is organized by Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA)
How long is it going to take? I think I have done all the research for you right here. Update the table already?
NLUJ reached the finals this year. No love for them?
The Shield is waiting and watching
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first