GNLU Gandhinagar clinched the ninth GH Raisoni moot last weekend, after besting NLIU Bhopal.
GNLU speakers Esha Meher, Samkeeth Mittal and researcher Rahul Dave led the victory for the law school. Meher said: “For Raisoni aspirants, it is important to ensure on being well versed with IPR basics and to make arguments as simple as possible.”
The moot problem was based on the Supreme Court’s landmark verdict in Novartis and the final round was judged by Bombay High Court’s Justice ML Tahaliyani.
Semi-finalists Symbiosis Law School Pune and NLUO Cuttack also, respectively, were awarded the best researcher and best speaker citation. ITM Gurgaon, which won the best memorial prize, is the latest entrant on the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 table.
At a glance: Law school wise
Law school | Award | Score |
GNLU Gandhinagar | Raisoni (Winners) T5 | 10 |
Symbiosis Pune | Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best Researcher) T5 | 3+5=8 |
NLUO Cuttack | Raisoni (Semi-finalist+ Best Speaker) T5 | 3+5=8 |
NLIU Bhopal | Raisoni (Runners up) T5 | 5 |
ITM Gurgaon | Raisoni (Best Memorial) T5 | 5 |
Raisoni Nagpur | Raisoni (Organiser) T5 | 1 |
At a glance: Moot wise
Moot | Law School |
Raisoni Winners | GNLU Gandhinagar |
Raisoni Runner’s up | NLIU Bhopal |
Raisoni Best Researcher | Anandani Kumar SLS Pune |
Raisoni Best Memorial | ITM Gurgaon |
Raisoni Best Speaker | Anish Jaipuriar NLUO |
Raisoni Semi-Finalists | SLS Pune & NLUO |
MPL 5 Season Standings
Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 75 | 103 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 196 | Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) | ||||
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 95 | 40 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 165 | Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser) + Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial) | |||
3 | NLIU Bhopal | 15 | 40 | 59 | 31 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 145 | Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up) | |||
4 | NLU Orissa | 35 | 20 | 39 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 110 | Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker) | ||||
5 | NLU Delhi | 25 | 52 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 105 | Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) | ||
6 | ILS Pune | 45 | 10 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 88 | Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up) | ||||
7 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 25 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 72 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) | ||||
8 | NUJS Kolkata | 25 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 59 | Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) | |||
9 | HNLU Raipur | 52 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 59 | SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial) | |||||
10 | Symbiosis Pune | 20 | 39 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 59 | Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher) | |||||
11 | JGLS Sonepat | 30 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56 | Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) | ||||||
12 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 33 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 53 | Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners) | ||||||
13 | Amity Delhi | 30 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 50 | Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) | |||||
14 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 15 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 44 | BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist) | ||||
15 | KIIT Bhubaneshwar | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial) | ||||||||
16 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist) | |||||
17 | RGNUL Patiala | 10 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial) | ||||||
18 | Nuals Kochi | 10 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial) | ||||||
19 | Christ University | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker) | |||||||
20 | Sastra school of Law Thanjavur | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher) | |||||||||
21 | Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist) | |||||||||
22 | UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson North (Best speaker) | ||||||||||
23 | Seedling School of Law & Governance | 10 | 1 | 10 | BCI moot (Best memorial | ||||||||||
24 | CLC Delhi University | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10 | KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker) | |||||||||
25 | Delhi University LC I | 8 | 1 | 8 | Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
26 | GLC Chennai | 8 | 1 | 8 | Amity Delhi (Runners up) | ||||||||||
27 | SOEL Chennai | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org) | |||||||||
28 | CUSAT Cochin | 5 | 1 | 5 | SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) | ||||||||||
36 | ITM Gurgaon | 5 | 1 | 5 | GH Raisoni (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
37 | UPES Dehradun | 4 | 1 | 4 | Surana Corp (Semi finalist) | ||||||||||
38 | Amity Noida | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) | |||||||||
39 | Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 3 | Jessup North (Organiser) | ||||||||||
40 | JSS Law College Mysore | 2 | 1 | 2 | Surana Corp (Organisers) | ||||||||||
41 | Kerala Law Academy | 2 | 1 | 2 | KLA (Organiser) | ||||||||||
42 | Rizvi College Mumbai | 1 | 1 | 1 | Rizvi Moot (Organiser) | ||||||||||
43 | ULC Bangalore | 1 | 1 | 1 | ULC Bangalore (Organiser) | ||||||||||
37 | Raisoni Nagpur | 1 | 1 | 1 | GH Raisoni (organiser) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Nobody cares.
No, really.
Nobody.
NLU Orissa it seems.
Everyone would care if it is related to them. Would not? Even if you, you cannot expect everyone to be so. So we are not being anal about the way our university name is abbreviated. We ask all concerned not to rape it by using half a dozen or so different abbreviations, depending upon one's level of ignorance and arrogance. Elsewhere, it has been corrected. In the table, it must be corrected. It is "NLUO, Cuttack".
Raisoni team was merely a 'Preliminary round' buffer team, in order to match up against odd number of teams.
The organising team clarified that home team would not have participated other than for purpose, to pair up in initial rounds.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first